Ms Cheryl Kernot MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990. Re-elected 1996. Resigned 15.10.1997. Elected to the House of Representatives for Dickson, Queensland, 1998. Defeated at general elections 2001.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 21.6.1991 to 23.6.1993; Political Broadcasts and Political Disclosures Bill from 16.8.1991 to 28.11.1991; Superannuation from 17.10.1991 to 28.10.1993; Sales Tax Legislation from 25.6.1992 to 19.8.1992; Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 1.7.1990 to 13.11.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 1.7.1990 to 10.10.1991.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title from 25.3.1994 to 5.5.1994; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 1.7.1996 to 15.10.1997.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 13.11.1990 to 18.5.1993.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, September-October 1993
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, March 1995
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Transport and Communications; Aboriginal Affairs; Consumer Affairs; Territories (Northern Australia) from 1.7.1990 to 8.10.1991.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation; Electoral Matters; Territories; Treasury and Finance from 8.10.1991 to 30.6.1993.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 29.4.1993 to 15.10.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Treasury and Finance; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Women; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Small Business from 1.7.1993 to 30.6.1996.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs and Reconciliation; Commonwealth/State Relations; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury and Finance; Women from 1.7.1996 to 25.2.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Treasury and Finance; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Employment; Women; Republic; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Commonwealth/State Relations from 25.2.1997 to 15.10.1997.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Services from 20.10.1998 to 3.10.1999.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Training from 3.10.1999 to 22.11.2001.
Party positions
  • State Secretary, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1984
  • State President, Australian Democrats (Qld) 1984-89
  • Deputy National President, Australian Democrats 1988-90
  • Member, ALP from 1997
Personal
  • Born 5.12.1948, Maitland, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Ncle)
  • Dip.Ed (Ncle CAE)
  • Secondary school teacher
  • Freelance radio producer
  • Electorate officer
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: North-western outskirts of Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Albany Creek, Arana Hills, Bray Park, Brendale, Cashmere, Dayboro, Eatons Hill, Everton Hills, Ferny Hills, Joyner, Kallangur, Lawnton, Petrie, Samford Valley and Strathpine, and parts of Ferny Grove.
  • Area: 754 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 79756 (at 3.10.1998)
  • Industries: Retail and light industry.
  • Electorate: Dickson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Ferny Grove and Kurwongbah, and parts of Aspley, Everton and Kallangur.