The Hon Larry Anthony MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Richmond, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade from 21.10.1998 to 20.7.1999.
  • Minister for Community Services from 20.7.1999 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister for Children and Youth Affairs from 26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998; Corporations and Securities from 10.3.1998 to 31.8.1998.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Selection from 22.10.1997 to 31.8.1998.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visit to New Zealand, July 2000
  • Official visit to Canada, May 2002
  • Leader, Delegation to the United Nations Special Session on Children, USA, May 2002
  • Official visit to Indonesia, May 2003
  • Official visit to Botswana and South Africa, May-June 2003
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 21.10.1997 to 23.10.1998.
Party positions
  • Secretary, National Party Sydney Metropolitan Branch 1983-84
  • Chair, National Party Sydney Eastern Suburbs Branch 1987-89
  • Chair, National Party Sydney Metropolitan Branch 1989-90
  • Vice-Chair, National Party Murwillumbah Branch 1992-94
  • Member, National Party Central Council (NSW) 1993-96
  • Chair, Richmond Electorate Council 1993-96
  • Member, National Party Central Executive (NSW) 1994-96
Personal
  • Born 17.12.1961, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (NSW)
  • Dip.App.Fin.Inv (ASIA)
  • Jackeroo 1979-80
  • Small business and industrial advocate adviser, Sydney Chamber of Commerce and Industry 1984-85
  • Stockbroker and investment banker, Potter Warburg and Merrill Lynch 1985-91
  • Railway company manager and director 1991-93
  • Stockbroker and investment banker, Potter Warburg and Merrill Lynch 1993-96
Electorate
  • Description: Semi rural
  • Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the towns of Alstonville, Bangalow, Brunswick Heads, Byron Bay, Lennox Head, Mullumbimby, Murwillumbah, Tweed Heads and Wollongbar.
  • Area: 2137 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 81312 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: commercial fishing, dairying, beef cattle, maize, fruit (bananas, pawpaws, macadamia nuts, protein stock feeds, tourism, sugar, bacon and butter factories, timber, pigs, engineering, steel fabrication and clothing manufacturing.
  • Electorate: Richmond includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Tweed, and parts of Ballina and Lismore.