The Hon Peter Reith MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria at by-election 1982, vice Rt Hon Sir P Lynch, KCMG (resigned). Defeated at general elections 1983. Elected to the House of Representatives for Flinders, Victoria, 1984. Re-elected 1987 and 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Industrial Relations from 11.3.1996 to 18.7.1997.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 17.3.1996 to 18.7.1997.
  • Minister for Workplace Relations and Small Business from 18.7.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Defence from 30.1.2001 to 26.11.2001.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 28.2.1985 to 8.2.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 20.10.1988; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.1993 to 12.10.1994; Privileges from 18.6.1996 to 8.10.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Japan, Korea and Hong Kong, March-April 1997
  • Official visits to Thailand and Singapore, December 1997
  • Official visits to New Zealand, April-May 1998
  • Official visits to New Zealand, January 1999
  • Official visits to Switzerland and UK, June 1999
  • Official visits to Japan, July 1999
  • Official visits to Brunei, June 2000
  • Official visits to East Timor, February 2001
  • Official visits to China, February-March 2001
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2001
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Construction from 21.4.1987 to 1.5.1987.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 21.4.1987 to 23.3.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Tourism from 1.5.1987 to 14.8.1987.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 14.8.1987 to 16.9.1988.
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.
  • Shadow Minister for Education from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 3.4.1990 to 23.3.1993.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 3.4.1990 to 23.3.1993.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 11.4.1990 to 23.3.1993.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 8.9.1993 to 17.1.1994.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.9.1993 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence with Responsibility for Mabo from 17.1.1994 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 26.5.1994 to 25.9.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 25.9.1994 to 31.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Leader of the House from 11.3.1996 to 8.10.2001.
Party positions
  • President, Phillip Island Branch, Liberal Party
  • Member, Sandringham Young Liberals from 1966
  • President, Sandringham Young Liberals 1970
  • Member, State Executive of the Young Liberal Movement (Vic) 1971
  • Delegate to State Council and Vice-President, Westernport Electorate Committee 1978-81
  • Chair, Flinders Electorate Committee 1983-84
  • President, Mt Eliza Branch, Liberal Party 1983-84
Personal
  • Born 15.7.1950, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Monash)
  • LL.B (Monash)
  • Company Director
  • Solicitor
  • Secretary, Newhaven College, Phillip Island (Vic.) 1977-82
Local government service
  • Member, Western Port Regional Planning Authority from 1976 to 1980.
  • Councillor, Phillip Island Shire from 1976 to 1981.
  • Member, Western Port Waterworks Trust and Cowes Sewerage Authority from 1977 to 1982.
  • President, Phillip Island Shire from 1980 to 1981.
Electorate
  • Location: Southern Victoria, east of Melbourne, based on Mornington Peninsula and West Gippsland; it includes the centres of Balnarring, Clyde, Corinella, Cowes, Crib Point, Dalmore, Devon Meadows, Dromana, Flinders, Grantville, Hastings, Koo Wee Rup, Mt Martha, Nyora, Portsea, Rosebud, San Remo, Shoreham, Somerville, South Cranbourne, Tooradin, Tyabb and Yannathan, and French and Phillip Islands.
  • Area: 2089 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 82771 (at 3.10.1998)
  • Industries: Steel-rolling mill, dairying, fishing, poultry, wineries, orchards and tourism.
  • Electorate: Flinders includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Dromana, and parts of Cranbourne, Frankston, Gippsland West and Mornington.