Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Former Senator John Herron

Former Senator John Herron

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1990. Re-elected 1996 and 2001. Resigned 5.9.2002.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 18.8.1993 to 1.5.1996.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 30.1.2001.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 11.9.1990 to 29.4.1996; Selection of Bills from 2.4.1992 to 5.9.2002; Privileges from 19.8.1992 to 18.8.1993; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2002 to 5.9.2002.
  • Senate Select: Health Legislation and Health Insurance from 24.8.1990 to 20.12.1990; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 1.7.1993 to 29.4.1996; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 24.8.1990 to 4.5.1994; Community Affairs from 6.5.1994 to 25.8.1994; Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation from 21.8.2002 to 28.8.2002.
  • Senate Estimates: E from 5.3.1992 to 20.8.1992; C from 9.6.1994 to 10.10.1994.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, September-October 1992.
  • Official visits to Switzerland, UK and Canada, July-August 1997.
  • Official visits to Canada, USA, Switzerland and UK, July-August 1999.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July-August 2000.
  • Study tour, UK, Ireland, Denmark, Sweden and the Netherlands, March-April 2002.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 1980 to 1984.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (Qld.) from 2001 to 2002.
Personal
  • Born 4.9.1932, Home Hill, Australia
  • Died 25.2.2019, Brisbane
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBBS (University of Queensland).
  • FAMA (American Medical Association).
  • FRACS (Royal Australasian College of Surgeons).
  • FRCS (Royal College of Surgeons).
  • FRCSE (Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh).
  • General surgeon.
  • Research Fellow at the Queensland Cancer Fund from 1963 to 1968.
  • Visiting Surgeon at Princess Alexandra Hospital, Brisbane (Qld) from 1968 to 1974.
  • Senior Surgeon at Mater Public Hospital, Brisbane (Qld) from 1974 to 1990.
  • President of the Australian Medical Association (Qld) from 1988 to 1989.
Military Service
  • 11th Field Ambulance 1957.
  • Royal Australian Army Medical Corps Reserve 1958-82.
  • RAAF Reserve 1982-88.