Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Alan Griffin MP

Hon Alan Griffin MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1993. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bruce, Victoria, 1996, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 1998 and 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Defence Personnel from 1.4.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Secretary from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.1993 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 9.8.1999; Public Accounts and Audit from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.5.1993 to 15.5.1997; Electoral Matters from 30.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Electoral Matters from 6.9.2005 to 17.10.2007; Electoral Matters from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 3.9.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 26.5.1993 to 31.8.1998; Employment, Education and Training from 27.6.1994 to 13.2.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 31.8.2000 to 8.10.2001; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.2004 to 25.5.2006.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Treasury, Finance and Small Business (Consumer Affairs and Banking Services) from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection and Consumer Health from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1979.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1984.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1989 to 1991.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Springvale South Branch from 1990 to 1993.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.), 1993.
Personal
  • Born 23.2.1960, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Australian National University).
  • Public servant from 1984 to 1985.
  • Union organiser, 1986.
  • Electorate office secretary from 1987 to 1988.
  • Union organiser from 1988 to 1989.
  • Electorate office secretary from 1989 to 1990.
  • Ministerial adviser to the Minister for Community Services, the Hon. K Setches, MLA (Vic.) from 1990 to 1991.
  • Ministerial adviser to the Hon. S Crean, MP from 1991 to 1993.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Springvale City Council from 1991 to 1993.
Electorate
  • Name: Bruce
  • Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Dandenong North, Glen Waverley, Mulgrave, Noble Park North, Wheelers Hill and parts of Clayton, Dandenong, Noble Park, Notting Hill and Springvale.
  • Area: 73 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94,772 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: commercial activities including warehouse and light engineering.
  • Includes: Bruce includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mulgrave, and parts of Clarinda, Dandenong, Forest Hill, Mt Waverley and Oakleigh.