The Hon Gareth Evans QC, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1977 (term began 1.7.78), 1983, 1987 and 1993. Resigned 6.2.96.
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Holt, Victoria, 1996 and 1998. Resigned 30.9.99.
Ministerial appointments
  • Attorney-General from 11.3.83 to 13.12.84.
  • Minister for Resources and Energy from 13.12.84 to 24.7.87.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister and Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 13.12.84 to 24.7.87.
  • Minister for Transport and Communications from 24.7.87 to 2.9.88.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade from 2.9.88 to 24.3.93.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 24.3.93 to 11.3.96.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 17.8.78 to 4.12.80; Standing Orders from 25.2.87 to 5.6.87; Procedure from 9.10.87 to 21.11.89 and from 24.3.94 to 6.2.96; Appropriations and Staffing from 18.5.93 to 6.2.96; Privileges from 18.6.96 to 2.3.98.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Constitutional and Legal Affairs from 17.8.78 to 4.2.83; Finance and Government Operations from 17.8.78 to 10.9.81; Scrutiny of Bills from 19.11.81 to 8.12.82.
  • Senate Estimates: B from 20.9.78 to 2.4.81; A from 2.4.81 to 4.2.83.
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House) from 22.8.78 to 4.2.83; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.98 to 30.9.99.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Privilege from 5.5.82 to 3.10.84.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Delegations to the Australian Constitutional Conventions, Perth, July 1978, Adelaide, April 1983, and Brisbane, July 1985.
  • Official visits to UK and USA, 1983; China, Japan and New Zealand, 1984; Europe, February 1985; New Zealand, March 1985; Indonesia and Japan, June 1985; Europe and UK, July 1985; China, November 1985; UK, USA and Canada, January-February 1986; Papua New Guinea, May and August 1986; Middle East and Europe, September-October 1986; Switzerland and Korea, February 1987; New Zealand, March 1987; Europe, USA and Canada, January 1988; New Zealand, March 1988; South Pacific, September 1988; USA and Fiji, October 1988; Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand and Papua New Guinea, October-November 1988; Asia and Southern Africa, January-February 1989; UK, Europe and USA, March 1989; New Caledonia, May 1989; UK, India, Denmark, Sweden and Finland, June 1989; Brunei, Malaysia and Pacific Islands, July 1989; France, July-August 1989; France and Yugoslavia, August-September 1989; USA, Malaysia and Canada, October 1989; New Zealand, November 1989; Indonesia, Eastern Europe, December 1989; Papua New Guinea, January 1990; Indonesia and Zambia, February-March 1990; Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea and New Caledonia, April 1990; UK and Nigeria, May 1990; Europe and North Asia, May-June 1990; Indonesia, Singapore, Thailand, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka, July-August 1990; Geneva, Italy, Egypt, France and USA, August 1990; USA and Mexico, September-October 1990; Vanuatu, New Zealand and Polynesia, November 1990; UK, USA, Canada and France, January 1991; Bali, February 1991; UK, February 1991; Japan, Hong Kong and China, April 1991; India and Japan, May 1991; Luxembourg, France and South Africa, June 1991; Malaysia, Singapore and South Pacific, July 1991; India, Europe, Barbados, Jamaica and USA, September 1991; Zimbabwe and France, October 1991; Korea and USSR, November 1991; New Zealand, November 1991; Thailand, Cambodia, Singapore and Indonesia, December 1991; USA, January 1992; South Pacific and Papua New Guinea, January-February 1992; Tahiti, Chile, Argentina, Brazil, Belgium, Portugal and Switzerland, March 1992; Japan and China, April 1992; Germany, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, France, Spain, Egypt, Israel, Portugal, Syria and Turkey, May 1992; Japan, June 1992; Philippines, June-July 1992; South Pacific Forum, Solomon Islands, July 1992; Papua New Guinea, August 1992; Indonesia, August-September 1992; Thailand, September 1992; Turkey, Greece, Cyprus and Malta, October 1992; Republic of Korea and China, November 1992; Indonesia, November 1992; New Zealand, November 1992; France, Cyprus, Denmark, Thailand and Cambodia, January 1993; USA, March-April 1993; Austria, UK and Romania, June 1993; Singapore, July 1993; Indonesia, August and September 1993; Switzerland, Belgium and USA, September 1993; Japan, November 1993; USA, November 1993; Vietnam and Papua New Guinea, November 1993; New Zealand, December 1993; USA, Greece, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Kenya and Somalia, January 1994; New Zealand, February 1994; Vietnam, Hong Kong and China, March-April 1994; Indonesia and Philippines, June 1994; Indonesia, Poland, Germany, France, Baltic States and Russia, July 1994; Thailand, July 1994; Bali, September 1994; USA, September-October 1994; China, Republic of Korea and Japan, October 1994; Indonesia, November 1994; USA, Virgin Islands, Cuba, Barbados, France and Switzerland, January 1995; Thailand, Brunei and Malaysia, February 1995; Holland, Sweden, Finland and Norway, April 1995; South Africa and India, May 1995; Japan and France, June 1995; New Zealand, June-July 1995; Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Syria, Tunisia, Lebanon and USA, July 1995; Brunei, July-August 1995; Papua New Guinea, September 1995; Singapore, September 1995; USA and Spain, September-October 1995; Colombia, US and Holland, October-November 1995; New Zealand, November 1995; Japan, November 1995; Thailand and Malaysia, November 1995; Indonesia and UK, December 1995; Papua New Guinea, December 1995; USA, January 1996; USA, January 1997; USA and Hong Kong, April 1997; Malaysia, January 1998; New Zealand, March 1998; Middle East, Europe and North Africa, June-July 1999.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Study tour, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Indonesia and UK, February-March 1999; China and Republic of Korea, April-May 1999; France, May 1999.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South East Asia and East Africa, August 1999.
  • UNESCO Campaign, South Asia and East Africa, August 1999; Caribbean and Latin America, July-August 1999; France, West Africa and Central Asia, September 1999; France, October 1999.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.11.80 to 11.3.83. Shadow Attorney-General from 23.11.80 to 11.3.83.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 17.2.87 to 2.9.88.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 17.2.87 to 24.3.93.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 24.3.93 to 6.2.96.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 19.3.96 to 19.10.98.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 19.3.96 to 19.10.98.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.96 to 19.10.98. Shadow Treasurer from 20.3.96 to 19.10.98.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) from 1972.
  • Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Vic) 1973-82.
  • Delegate, ALP Federal Conferences from 1977.
Personal
  • Born 5.9.44 at Melbourne, Vic.
  • Married.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA, LLB (Hons) (Melb), MA (Oxon).
  • Barrister and solicitor, Supreme Courts of Victoria and ACT.
  • Lecturer and Senior Lecturer in Constitutional Law, University of Melbourne 1971-77. Practising barrister 1977-78.
  • Vice-President, Victorian Council for Civil Liberties.
  • Convenor, National Conference for a Democratic Constitution 1977; Campaign for Constitutional Change 1978.
  • Adviser, Victorian Parliamentary Delegation to the Australian Constitutional Convention 1973 and New South Wales Delegation 1976.
  • Inaugural President, Australian Society of Labor Lawyers.
  • Appointed Queen's Counsel, December 1983.
Electorate
    Description: Outer metropolitan.
    Location: South-eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Doveton, Endeavour Hills, Fountain Gate, Hallam, and parts of Dandenong, Keysborough, Narre Warren and Noble Park.
    Area: 106 sq km (approx.).
    Electors enrolled: 81 285 (at 3.10.98).
    Industries: Car, truck and tractor assembly plants, light engineering, glass production, dairying, market gardening, food processing and packaging.
    State electorates: Holt includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Berwick, Dandenong, Dandenong North and Springvale.
Publications
  • Labor and the constitution 1972-75: essays and commentaries on the constitutional controversies of the Whitlam years in Australian government (editor), Melbourne: Heinemann, 1977.
  • Law, Politics and the Labor Movement (editor), Clayton, Vic: Legal Service Bulletin, 1980.
  • Labor essays (joint editor), Richmond, Vic: Drummond, 1980, 1981 and 1982.
  • Australia's constitution: time for change? (with John McMillan and Haddon Storey), Sydney: Law Foundation of New South Wales and George Allen and Unwin, 1983.
  • Australia's foreign relations: in the world of the 1990s (with Bruce Grant), Carlton, Vic: Melbourne University Press, 1991 and 1995 (2nd edition).
  • Cooperating for peace: the global agenda for the 1990s and beyond, St Leonards, NSW: Allen and Unwin, 1993.