Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Kelvin Thomson MP

Hon Kelvin Thomson MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Pascoe Vale, 1988. Resigned 5.2.1996 to contest the House of Representatives division of Wills, Victoria.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Wills, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.2.2008 to 13.2.2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 4.2.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Schools from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 19.6.1997 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.4.2000 to 11.2.2002; Human Rights from 14.3.2012 to 6.2.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.2.2008 to 15.6.2009; Treaties from 18.2.2008 to 6.2.2013; Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 17.11.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 6.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 8.5.2007 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 11.10.2011; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 13.2.2013; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 7.2.2012 to 13.2.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Treasurer from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Sustainability, the Environment and Heritage from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Roads and Housing and Urban Development from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Public Accountability and Human Services from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 10.12.2006 to 9.3.2007.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 10.12.2006 to 9.3.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1975.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Coburg North Branch Executive from 1977 to 1988.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Wills Federal Electorate Council from 1980 to 1981.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1980.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Wills Federal Electorate Council from 1985 to 1989.
Personal
  • Born 1.5.1955, Coburg, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Public servant from 1977 to 1979.
  • Electorate Secretary to Senator G Evans from 1979 to 1982.
  • Project Officer for the Commonwealth Ombudsman, 1983.
  • Principal Project Officer for Australia Post from 1984 to 1988.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for Pascoe Vale, 1988. Resigned 5.2.1996 to contest the House of Representatives division of Wills, Victoria.
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 1992 to 1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Minerals, Shadow Minister responsible for State Owned Enterprises and Shadow Minister for Tourism from 1992 to 1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Industry and Industrial Relations, 1994.
  • Manager of Opposition Business, 1994.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Coburg City Council from 1981 to 1988.
  • Deputy Mayor, Coburg City Council from 1983 to 1984.
  • Deputy Mayor, Coburg City Council from 1987 to 1988.
Electorate
  • Name: Wills
  • Location: inner-north Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Brunswick, Glenroy, Gowanbrae, Hadfield, Oak Park and Pascoe Vale, and parts of Coburg, Fawkner and Strathmore.
  • Area: 57 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,547 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: paper, tiles, clothing, steel, paints, glass, textiles, defence industries, joinery, electrical goods, retailing and various hardware industries.
  • Includes: Wills includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Pascoe Vale, and parts of Broadmeadows, Brunswick, Essendon, Niddrie and Sunbury.
Publications
  • Labor essays 1983 (co-editor with J Reeves), Dove Communications, Richmond, Vic: 1983.