Former Senator Robert Ray

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1980. Re-elected 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1996 and 2001. Resigned 5.5.2008.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Australian Council for Union Training 1983-85
  • Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 18.2.87 to 22.9.87
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Home Affairs from 24.7.1987 to 2.9.1988.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport and Communications from 19.1.1988 to 2.9.1988.
  • Minister for Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 2.9.1988 to 4.4.1990.
  • Cabinet Minister from 2.9.1988 to 11.3.1996.
  • Minister for Defence from 4.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Standing Orders from 25.8.1981 to 5.6.1987; Privileges from 25.8.1981 to 5.6.1987; Disputed Returns and Qualifications from 4.5.1983 to 5.6.1987; Library from 11.9.1985 to 5.6.1987; Procedure from 9.10.1987 to 7.9.2005; Privileges from 2.5.1996 to 7.9.2005 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 7.9.2005); Appropriations and Staffing from 2.5.1996 to 5.5.2008; Scrutiny of Bills from 18.11.2004 to 5.5.2008; Privileges from 11.12.2005 to 5.5.2008; Procedure from 11.12.2005 to 5.5.2008.
  • Senate Select: Television Equalisation from 5.12.1986 to 23.3.1987; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.1996 to 5.12.1996; Scrafton Evidence from 30.8.2004 to 15.11.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 9.9.1981 to 4.2.1983; Finance and Government Operations from 21.4.1983 to 21.2.1985; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 2.5.1996 to 4.12.1996; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 9.10.1996 to 11.2.2002.
  • Senate Estimates: C from 26.8.1981 to 4.2.1983; A from 4.5.1983 to 23.9.1985 (Chair from 10.5.1983 to 10.9.1985); A from 12.3.1986 to 5.6.1987.
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 31.5.1996 to 11.2.2002; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.2002 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 5.5.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.2.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • Joint Select: Electoral Reform from 12.5.1983 to 5.6.1987 (Chair from 22.3.1985 to 5.6.1987); Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions, Strasbourg and Berlin, September-October 1985
  • Observer, US Congressional Elections, Washington DC, October-November 1986
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March 1988
  • Official visits to USA, Canada and Hong Kong, January-February 1989
  • Official visits to Europe, June 1989
  • Official visits to USA, October 1990
  • Official visits to Middle East, November 1990
  • Official visits to New Zealand, April 1991
  • Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, April-May 1991
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, August 1991
  • Official visits to Italy, France, Germany, UK and Hong Kong, October-November 1991
  • Official visits to Malaysia, November 1991
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 1992
  • Official visits to Japan, USA and Fiji, September-October 1992
  • Official visits to Egypt, October 1992
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 1993
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea and Malaysia, December 1993
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July-August 1994
  • Official visits to Malaysia and Singapore, September 1994
  • Official visits to Philippines, October 1994
  • Official visits to Italy, France, USA and Israel, April-May 1995
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 1995
  • Official visits to Hawaii, September 1995
  • Official visits to Indonesia, December 1995
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June-July 1997
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September-October 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, December 2003
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, September-October 2006
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 24.7.1987 to 2.9.1988.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 2.9.1988 to 4.6.1991.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) 1970-96
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1982
  • Delegate, ALP National Executive 1983-98
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1984
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1986
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1988
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1990
  • Delegate, ALP National Conferences 1994
Personal
  • Born 8.4.1947, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Hons) (Monash)
  • Dip.Ed (Monash)
  • School teacher