Australian Parliament House reopens to visitors on Saturday 4 July. Read more.

Dr Andrew Southcott MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Boothby, South Australia, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 14.5.1998 to 31.8.1998; Corporations and Securities from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Public Works from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 26.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Treaties from 4.11.2003 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 4.11.2003 to 17.10.2007); Migration from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 12.12.1996 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 9.12.1998 to 6.2.2001 (Nominee of the Leader of the House from ); Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003 (Chair from 21.3.2002 to 4.11.2003); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 10.2.2010; Health and Ageing from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation and Apprenticeships and Training from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation, Training and Sport from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health Services, Health and Wellbeing from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Primary Healthcare from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President of the Young Liberals Brighton-Glenelg Branch, 1989.
  • President of the Liberal Party Mitchell Branch from 1994 to 1995.
  • President of the Liberal Party Boothby Federal Electorate Committee, 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA), 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1996.
Personal
  • Born 15.10.1967, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBBS (University of Adelaide).
  • MBA (University of Adelaide).
  • BEc (Flinders University).
  • Medical practitioner 1991-95.
  • Intern 1991.
  • Resident medical officer 1992-93.
  • Surgical registrar 1994-95.
Electorate
  • Name: Boothby
  • Location: southern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Aberfoyle Park, Belair, Blackwood, Brighton, Daw Park, Eden Hills, Flagstaff Hill, Marion, Mitcham, Panorama, St Marys and Seacliff.
  • Area: 130 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,032 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: major retailing, army camp and military barracks, tertiary education, several hospitals and various small industries.
  • Includes: Boothby includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Waite, and parts of Ashford, Bright, Davenport, Elder, Fisher, Heysen, Mitchell and Morphett.