Former Senator Susan Knowles

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1993 and 1998. Retired with the expiration of term 2005.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chairman of Committees from 1.5.96 to 30.6.05
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: House from 26.2.1985 to 18.8.1993; Selection of Bills from 18.12.1989 to 12.5.1993; Privileges from 2.5.1996 to 20.8.2003; House from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002; Privileges from 22.12.2003 to 30.6.2005.
  • Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 22.5.1996 to 26.6.1997; Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 26.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Community Affairs from 24.9.1987 to 18.8.1993; Community Affairs from 25.8.1994 to 8.10.1994; Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.6.2005; Community Affairs: Legislation from 11.10.1994 to 30.6.2005 (Chair from 4.2.1997 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 1.12.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 1.12.1994 to 29.4.1996); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 19.6.1996 to 13.2.1997; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Legal and Constitutional: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Economics: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Economics: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 11.2.2002); Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.8.1999 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 11.2.2002); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 24.8.1999 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005); Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005 (Participating member from 11.3.2002 to 30.6.2005).
  • Senate Estimates: F from 6.5.1993 to 8.2.1994; F from 12.5.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 2.6.1994 to 1.7.2002.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Attended CPA Annual Group Discussion, London and Isle of Man, May 1985
  • Member, Australian Political Exchange Delegation to Canada, October 1985
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia and Ukraine, March-April 1995
  • Member, 99th IPU Conference, Namibia, and bilateral visits to Zimbabwe, Angola and Mozambique, April 1998
  • Leader, 100th IPU Conference, Moscow, September 1998
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Japan, May-June 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, September 2000
  • Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Community Affairs visit to UK and Canada, April 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, September 2001
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2003
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 14.9.1987 to 7.4.1993.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
Party positions
  • Life Member, Young Liberal Movement
  • State President, Young Liberal Movement (WA) 1977-81
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1977-85
  • Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1977
  • State Vice-President (WA) 1981-83
  • State Campaign Chairman (WA) 1982-85
  • Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party (WA) 1983-85
Personal
  • Born 10.4.1951, Brisbane, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Sales/marketing manager