Hon Mark Vaile MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 30.7.2008.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 31.1.95 to 20.10.97
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Cabinet Minister from 9.10.1997 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 21.10.1998 to 20.7.1999.
  • Minister for Trade from 20.7.1999 to 29.9.2006.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 6.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 29.9.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 12.5.1993 to 25.11.1997; National Crime Authority from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Selection from 7.5.1996 to 22.10.1997; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 21.10.1997 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 21.10.1997); Privileges from 18.6.1996 to 23.10.1997; Communications from 11.3.2008 to 30.7.2008.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to New Zealand, November 1997
  • Official visits to New Zealand, January 1999
  • Official visits to Singapore, Indonesia, UK, Belgium and Germany, February-March 1999
  • Official visits to Argentina, Brazil, Peru and Uruguay, August-September 1999
  • Official visits to New Zealand, September 1999
  • Official visits to Singapore and Japan, September-October 1999
  • Official visits to Switzerland, Romania, Germany, France, UK and Singapore, October-November 1999
  • Official visits to Thailand, November 1999
  • Official visits to USA, November-December 1999
  • Official visits to Thailand, February 2000
  • Official visits to Singapore, Bahrain, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and United Arab Emirates, February-March 2000
  • Official visits to China, May 2000
  • Official visits to France, Germany, Belgium and Israel, June-July 2000
  • Official visits to Indonesia and New Zealand, August 2000
  • Official visits to Thailand and Canada, October 2000
  • Official visits to India, Egypt, South Africa and Singapore, October 2000
  • Official visits to Brunei and Singapore, November 2000
  • Official visits to Malaysia, December 2000
  • Official visits to Taiwan and Indonesia, February 2001
  • Official visits to USA, April 2001
  • Official visits to UK, Belgium and France, May 2001
  • Official visits to Japan and China, June 2001
  • Official visits to Mexico, Uruguay and Chile, August-September 2001
  • Official visits to Vietnam, September 2001
  • Official visits to Singapore, October 2001
  • Official visits to Qatar, November 2001
  • Official visits to USA, January-February 2002
  • Official visits to Fiji and New Caledonia, March 2002
  • Official visits to Indonesia, March 2002
  • Official visits to China, Japan and Republic of Korea, April 2002
  • Official visits to Switzerland, France, Belgium, UK and Thailand, May 2002
  • Official visits to Mexico, May-June 2002
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, Libya and Singapore, July 2002
  • Official visits to Malaysia, July 2002
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 2002
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, Iran and Brunei, September 2002
  • Official visits to USA, October 2002
  • Official visits to Bolivia and Mexico, October 2002
  • Official visits to Singapore, November 2002
  • Official visits to Japan, Singapore and India, February 2003
  • Official visits to Vietnam and Indonesia, March 2003
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2003
  • Official visits to Thailand, May-June 2003
  • Official visits to UK, Switzerland and Egypt, June 2003
  • Official visits to USA and Canada, July-August 2003
  • Official visits to Cambodia, September 2003
  • Official visits to Mexico and USA, September 2003
  • Official visits to Thailand, October 2003
  • Official visits to USA, November 2003
  • Official visits to Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Iraq and Kuwait, December 2003
  • Official visits to USA, January-February 2004
  • Official visits to Costa Rica, February 2004
  • Official visits to China, April 2004
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, France, Belgium and USA, May 2004
  • Official visits to Chile, USA and Brazil, June 2004
  • Official visits to Switzerland, July 2004
  • Official visits to Indonesia, September 2004
  • Official visits to Chile, November 2004
  • Official visits to New Zealand, December 2004
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 2005
  • Official visits to Kenya, March 2005
  • Official visits to China, March 2005
  • Official visits to Colombia, Brazil and Argentina, March-April 2005
  • Official visits to Indonesia, Japan and Singapore, April 2005
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, France and Turkey, April-May 2005
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, May-June 2005
  • Official visits to China, July 2005
  • Official visits to Malaysia, August 2005
  • Official visits to Thailand and Laos, September-October 2005
  • Official visits to Switzerland, October and December 2005
  • Official visits to Hong Kong, December 2005
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January 2006
  • Official visits to Iraq and United Arab Emirates, February 2006
  • Official visits to USA and UK, March 2006
  • Official visits to Switzerland, April-May 2006
  • Official visits to France, May 2006
  • Official visits to Vietnam, May-June 2006
  • Official visits to Switzerland, June-July 2006
  • Official visits to Malaysia, August 2006
  • Official visits to China, December 2006
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Assistant Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.6.1994 to 29.4.1996.
  • National Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 29.4.1996 to 21.10.1997.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.2003.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 11.10.2003 to 6.7.2005.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 6.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member, National Party from 1978
  • Chair, National Party Wingham Branch 1982-86
  • Secretary, Lyne Electorate Council 1984-90
Personal
  • Born 18.4.1956, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Jackeroo 1973-75
  • Farm machinery retailer 1975-78
  • Stock, station and real estate agent and auctioneer 1978-92
Local government service
  • Alderman, Greater Taree City Council from 1985 to 1993.
  • Deputy Mayor, Greater Taree City Council from 1986 to 1987.
  • Deputy Mayor, Greater Taree City Council from 1991 to 1992.
  • Deputy Mayor, Greater Taree City Council from 1992 to 1993.
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: north central coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bonny Hills, Crescent Head, Harrington, Kendall, Lake Cathie, Laurieton, North Haven, Old Bar, Port Macquarie, Taree, Wauchope and Wingham.
  • Area: 9039 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 86814 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, fishing and oyster farming, boat building, engineering and tourism.
  • Electorate: Lyne includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Myall Lakes, Oxley and Port Macquarie.