The Hon Dr Brendan Nelson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 19.10.2009.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 30.1.2001 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister for Education, Science and Training from 26.11.2001 to 27.1.2006.
  • Cabinet Minister from 26.11.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Defence from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.2000; Finance and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Employment, Education and Training from 22.10.1997 to 31.8.1998; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.1998 to 7.2.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Study tour, Malaysia, Hong Kong, Switzerland and France, July-August 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, September 2000
  • Study tour, New Zealand, July 2002
  • Official visits to China, India and UK, October 2003
  • Official visits to Chile, Brazil and USA, April 2005
  • Official visits to China, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, July 2005
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, March 2006
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 2006
  • Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, June 2006
  • Official visits to USA and UK, June-July 2006
  • Official visits to Iraq and Afghanistan, August-September 2006
  • Official visits to East Timor, November 2006
  • Official visits to Bahrain, USA, France, the Netherlands, Belgium and UK, December 2006
  • Official visits to Canada, April 2007
  • Official visits to Kuwait, United Arab Emirates and Turkey, April 2007
  • Official visits to Singapore and Japan, June 2007
  • Official visits to Indonesia and China, July 2007
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates and USA, August-September 2007
  • Official visits to UK and USA, August 2008
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 29.11.2007 to 16.9.2008.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 3.12.2007 to 16.9.2008.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party (Tas) from 1994
  • Member, Liberal Party Pymble Branch from 1994
  • Chair, Government Members' Health and Aged Care Committee 1996-98
  • Secretary, Government Members' Employment, Education and Workplace Relations Committee from 1998
Personal
  • Born 19.8.1958, Coburg, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.B.B.S (Flinders)
  • MRACGP
  • FRACP (Hon)
  • FAMA
  • General medical practitioner 1985-95
  • Director, Hobart and Launceston After Hours Medical Services 1987-91
  • State President, Australian Medical Association (Tas Branch) 1990-92
  • Federal Vice-President, Australian Medical Association 1991-93
  • Federal President, Australian Medical Association 1993-95
  • Medical columnist 1995-97
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: Sydney's North Shore; it includes the suburbs of Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Pymble, St. Ives, Turramurra, Warrawee, West Pymble and parts of Asquith, Chatswood, Chatswood West, Hornsby, Middle Cove, Roseville and Wahroonga.
  • Area: 93 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 93405 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, service industries, Chatswood CBD and shopping centre, commercial businesses and government offices.
  • Electorate: Bradfield includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Hornsby, Kuring-gai, Lane Cove and Willoughby.