The Hon Geoffrey Prosser MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest, Western Australia, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Small Business and Consumer Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 18.7.1997.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 20.10.1988 to 19.2.1990.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.3.1998 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 2.9.1999); Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 17.2.2000 to 8.10.2001); Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 1996
  • Official visits to Hong Kong and Philippines, August-September 1996
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the West Indies, February-March 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Kuwait, Afghanistan and Kyrgyzstan, July-August 2002
  • Attended the Royal Institute of International Affairs Energy Conference, UK, February 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Croatia and Slovenia, April 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, July 2006
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Housing and Customs from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Service Industries from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Liberal Party Bunbury Branch President 1979-82
  • Liberal Party Bunbury Divisional Vice-President and Senior Vice-President 1982-84
Personal
  • Born 6.11.1948, Bunbury, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Self-employed businessman, company director and registered builder
  • Engaged in steel fabrication, building and construction, property development and management, and automotive engine reconditioning
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: south-west Western Australia; it includes the centres of Augusta, Australind, Bridgetown, Bunbury, Busselton, Capel, Collie, Donnybrook, Dunsborough, Eaton, Harvey, Manjimup, Margaret River, Nannup, Pemberton, Walpole, Yallingup and Yarloop.
  • Area: 21143 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 87145 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: agriculture (beef and dairy cattle, sheep, fruit and vegetables, wine, flowers), forestry (hard and softwoods, wood chipping) mining (coal, mineral sands, tin and tantalite), fisheries, manufacturing, commerce and tourism.
  • Electorate: Forrest includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bunbury, Capel, Leschenault, Vasse, Warren-Blackwood, and parts of Collie-Wellington.