The Hon Duncan Kerr SC, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Denison, Tasmania, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 1.6.06 to 17.10.07
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Justice from 24.3.1993 to 11.3.1996.
  • Attorney-General from 1.4.1993 to 27.4.1993.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2009.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Corporations and Securities from 7.3.1991 to 8.2.1993; National Crime Authority from 8.12.1998 to 1.1.2003; Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 17.10.2007; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 9.12.2004 to 2.12.2005; Intelligence and Security from 2.12.2005 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 18.6.1996 to 17.11.1997; Treaties from 30.11.2009 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Select: Corporations Legislation from 2.11.1988 to 13.4.1989.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 8.2.1993; Selection from 15.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 4.5.1992 (Chair from 16.5.1990 to 4.5.1992); Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.1992 to 8.2.1993 (Chair from 4.5.1992 to 8.2.1993); Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 17.11.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 3.8.2004; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 17.11.1997 to 31.8.1998; Privileges from 19.10.1999 to 24.11.1999; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Industry, Science and Innovation from 30.11.2009 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 30.11.2009 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Joint Parliamentary Legal and Constitutional Committee Meeting, New Zealand, July 1990
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September-October 1990
  • Official visits to the Philippines, Thailand and Hong Kong, July 1993
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1993
  • Official visits to Italy, Switzerland, Germany, France and UK, November-December 1994
  • Official visits to Egypt, April-May 1995
  • Official visits to Singapore, June 1995
  • Attended United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, Kyoto, Japan, December 1997
  • Study tour, USA, January 1999
  • Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April-May 2000
  • Study tour, Greece, December 2000
  • Study tour, Vanuatu, April 2001
  • Study tour, Greece, June 2002
  • Study tour, Papua New Guinea, January 2003
  • Study tour, Austria, Netherlands, France, Spain and Portugal, April 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ukraine and Bulgaria, June-July 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Fiji, April-May 2006
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Uruguay, June-July 2007
  • Official visits to Samoa, Tonga and Kiribati, February 2008
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, February 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, March 2008
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March 2008
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, March-April 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008
  • Official visits to Samoa and New Zealand, June 2008
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, July 2008
  • Official visits to Samoa, July 2008
  • Official visits to China, September 2008
  • Official visits to New Caledonia, November 2008
  • Official visits to Palau and the Philippines, January 2009
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, March 2009
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, New Zealand, Niue and Tonga, May 2009
  • Official visits to Palau, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Kiribati, Nauru, Tuvalu and New Caledonia, July 2009
  • Official visits to New Caledonia, July-August 2009
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September-October 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, Brunei and Laos, April 2010
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs from 20.3.1996 to 26.8.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 27.3.1997 to 26.8.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment from 22.4.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts from 20.10.1998 to 5.9.2000.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Population from 5.9.2000 to 22.11.2001.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas) 1976-80
  • Treasurer, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas) 1980-82
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas) 1993-96
  • Vice-President, ALP (Tas) 1996-97
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1998
  • Member, ALP National Executive 1998-2004
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee (Tas) 1998-2002
Personal
  • Born 26.2.1952, Hobart, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Tas)
  • B.A(SocW) (TCAE)
  • Barrister and social worker
  • Crown Counsel, Solicitor-General's Department, Tasmania
  • Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Papua New Guinea
  • Principal Solicitor, Aboriginal Legal Service Ltd, New South Wales
  • Legal Officer, Hobart Community Legal Service
  • Appointed Senior Counsel, June 2004
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: it includes the city of Hobart, and the centres of Austins Ferry, Claremont, Collinsvale, Glenorchy, Glenlusk, Mt Nelson, New Town, Sandy Bay and Taroona.
  • Area: 221 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 68881 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: banking and retail, tertiary education, tourism, information technology, chocolate and confectionery, catamaran construction, beers, fruit juices, zinc, steel mesh and rods, hand tools, food and timber processing, heavy transport, wholesale trade, engineering works and port facilities at Hobart.
  • Electorate: Denison is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.
Publications
  • Annotated Constitution of Papua New Guinea, UPNG Press, Port Moresby: 1985
  • Essays on the Constitution, PNG 10th Independence Committee, Port Moresby: 1985
  • Reinventing Socialism (editor), Pluto Press, Leichhardt, NSW: 1992
  • Elect the ambassador! Building democracy in a globalised world, Pluto Press, Leichhardt, NSW: 2001