Hon Anthony Albanese MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Grayndler, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

334A Marrickville Road
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Postal address

334A Marrickville Road
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Telephone:
(02) 9564 3588
Fax:
(02) 9564 1734

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4664
Fax:
(02) 6277 8532

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Grayndler, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Regional Development and Local Government from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 27.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 17.11.1997; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 27.8.2002; Education and Training from 27.8.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Reconciliation and the Arts from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors from 25.11.2001 to 23.08.2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training from 23.8.2002 to 26.10.2004.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Water from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Water and Infrastructure from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the House from 12.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 26.6.2013 to 14.10.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 18.9.2013 to 14.10.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 18.10.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Cities from 24.9.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development from 23.7.2016.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP from 1979
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 1983-2008
  • President, NSW Young Labor 1985-87
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 1986
  • ALP Assistant General Secretary (NSW) 1989-95
  • Member, National Organisational Review Committee 1990-94
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 1990
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 1991
  • Secretary, Warren Branch 1991-99
  • President, Grayndler Federal Electorate Council 1992-96
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 1994
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 1998
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2000
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2002
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2004
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 2004
  • Member, ALP National Executive Committee from 2004
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2007
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2009
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2011
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference, 2015
Personal
  • Born 2.3.1963, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Syd)
  • Bank officer 1980-81
  • Research officer to the Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services, the Hon. T Uren, MP 1985-89
  • Party official 1989-95
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Premier (NSW), the Hon. RJ Carr 1995-96
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Annandale, Balmain, Birchgrove, Canterbury (part), Dulwich Hill (part), Enmore, Haberfield, Hurlstone Park (part), Marrickville (part), Rozelle, Stanmore, St. Peters, Summer Hill, Sydenham.
  • Area: 32 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105586 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, engineering works, retail and service industries.