Hon Anthony Albanese MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Grayndler, New South Wales

Positions
Leader of the Opposition
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

334A Marrickville Road
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Postal address

PO Box 5100
Marrickville, NSW, 2204

Telephone:
(02) 9564 3588
Fax:
(02) 9564 1734

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4022
Fax:
(02) 6277 8562

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Grayndler, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Regional Development and Local Government from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 27.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 17.11.1997; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 27.8.2002; Education and Training from 27.8.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the House from 12.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 26.6.2013 to 14.10.2013.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 27.5.2019.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Reconciliation and the Arts from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training from 23.8.2002 to 26.10.2004.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Water from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Water and Infrastructure from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 18.9.2013 to 14.10.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 18.10.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Cities from 24.9.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development from 23.7.2016.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 27.5.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1979.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1983 to 2008.
  • President of Young Labor (NSW) from 1985 to 1987.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1986.
  • Assistant General Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (NSW) from 1989 to 1995.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Organisational Review Committee from 1990 to 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1990.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1991.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Warren Branch from 1991 to 1999.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Grayndler Federal Electorate Council from 1992 to 1996.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2000.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2002.
  • Delegate of the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive Committee from 2004.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2009.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2011.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2015.
Personal
  • Born 2.3.1963, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (University of Sydney).
  • Bank officer 1980-81.
  • Research officer to the Minister for Local Government and Administrative Services, the Hon. T Uren, MP 1985-89.
  • Party official 1989-95.
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Premier (NSW), the Hon. RJ Carr 1995-96.
Electorate
  • Name: Grayndler
  • Location: Grayndler covers an area in the inner-southern Sydney metropolitan area. Bound by the Parramatta River in the north and the Sydenham Bankstown Railway line and the Goods Railway line in the south. To the east follows the Leichhardt Municipal Council boundary to Parramatta Road, along Kingston Road, Main Suburban Railway line and part of the Marrickville Council boundary. In the west follows Canterbury Road, Prospect Road, Liverpool Road, Frederick Street, Parramatta Road, Iron Cove Creek then along the western bank of Iron Cove. The main suburbs include Annandale, Balmain, Birchgrove, Canterbury (part), Dulwich Hill (part), Enmore, Haberfield, Hurlstone Park (part), Marickville (part), Rozelle, Stanmore, St. Peters, Summer Hill, Sydneham.
  • Area: 32 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109,567 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, engineering works, retail and service industries.