Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator Bob Brown

Former Senator Bob Brown

Former Senator

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 1983. Resigned 12.2.1993.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1996. Re-elected 2001 and 2007. Resigned 15.6.2012.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 17.9.2008 to 25.10.2010; Procedure from 3.2.2009 to 15.6.2010.
  • Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 24.8.1999 to 17.2.2000.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 5.10.2005; Environment and Communications: References from 1.3.2016 to 24.8.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 5.7.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Study tour, Tibet, Nepal and India, November 1999.
  • Host, Global Greens Conference, Canberra, April 2001.
  • Study tour, Colombia, Republic of Korea and East Timor, May 2002.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 28.11.2005 to 13.4.2012.
  • Spokesperson for the Australian Greens on Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasury; Foreign Affairs, Defence and National Security; Schools, Education; Forests (Tasmania); Whaling and Antarctica from 1.7.2011 to 15.6.2012.
Party positions
  • Senate Candidate for the United Tasmania Group, the World's First Greens Party, 1975.
  • Delegate for Tasmania to the Founding Meeting of the Australian Greens Party, 1992.
Other positions
  • Life Member of the Australian Conservation Foundation.
  • Life Member of the Hobart Walking Club.
  • Founding Member of the Wilderness Society, 1976.
  • Participated in Franklin River blockade, 1982.
  • Participated in Tarkine wilderness protest, 1995.
Personal
  • Born 27.12.1944, Oberon, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBBS (University of Sydney).
  • General practitioner from 1968 to 1980.
  • Director of the Wilderness Society from 1979 to 1984.
  • Founding President of the Australian Bush Heritage Fund, 1990.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 1983. Resigned 12.2.1993.
  • Parliamentary Leader of the Greens from 1989 to 1993.
Publications
  • Wild Rivers: Franklin/Denison/Gordon (with Peter Dombrovskis), Peter Dombrovskis Pty, Sandy Bay, Tas: 1983.
  • Lake Pedder, Wilderness Society, Hobart, Tas.: 1986.
  • Tarkine Trails, Wilderness Society, Hobart, Tas.: 1994.
  • The Greens (with Peter Singer), Text Publishing Co, Melbourne: 1996.
  • Valley of the giants: a guide to Tasmania's Styx River Forests, Wilderness Society, Hobart, Tas.: 2001.
  • Memo for a saner world, Penguin, Camberwell, Vic: 2004.
  • Earth, self-published, Hobart, Tas.: 2009.
  • In Balfour St, self-published, Hobart, Tas.: 2010.