Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Mr Don Randall MP

Mr Don Randall MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Swan, Western Australia, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for Canning, Western Australia, 2001. Re-elected 2004 and 2007, 2010 and 2013. Died in Office, 21.7.2015.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 4.3.2014 to 21.7.2015.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 1.12.2004 to 23.3.2006.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 19.8.2002 to 10.11.2008 (Chair from 19.8.2002 to 17.10.2007); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 21.7.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Parliamentary Library from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Publications from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment and Workplace Relations from 19.8.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Privileges from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.3.2008 to 5.8.2013; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Procedure from 4.12.2013 to 21.7.2015 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 21.7.2015); Selection from 4.12.2013 to 21.7.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Energy and Resources from 22.9.2008 to 10.11.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Roads and Transport from 10.11.2008 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1992 to 1994.
  • President of the Liberal Party Swan Division from 1993 to 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 1993 to 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Membership Services Committee (WA) from 1994 to 1995.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Selection Committee (WA) from 1994 to 1995.
Other positions
  • Justice of the Peace.
Personal
  • Born 2.5.1953, Merredin, Australia
  • Died 21.7.2015, Boddington
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipT (Graylands Teachers' College).
  • THC (Centre for Further Education, Perth).
  • Marketing consultant.
  • Teacher from 1974 to 1993.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Belmont City Council from 1993 to 1996.
Electorate
  • Name: Canning
  • Location: south-eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Armadale, Byford, Cardup, Dwellingup, Forrestdale, Halls Head, Jarrahdale, Kelmscott, Mandurah, Mundijong, North Dandalup, Oakford, Pinjarra, Ravenswood, Roleystone, Serpentine, Waroona, Westfield, Wungong and Yunderup.
  • Area: 6,178 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101,804 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light industry, bauxite mining, stone and citrus fruits, beef and dairy farming, market gardens and forestry.
  • Includes: Canning includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale and Dawesville, and parts of Darling Range, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington and Wagin.