Hon Jenny Macklin MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Jagajaga, Victoria

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

149 Burgundy Street
Heidelberg, VIC, 3084

Postal address

PO Box 316
Heidelberg, VIC, 3084

Telephone:
(03) 9459 1411
Fax:
(03) 9457 5721

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4305
Fax:
(02) 6277 8595

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Jagajaga, Victoria, 1996.. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 3.12.07 to 14.12.11
  • Cabinet Minister from 03.12.2007 to 18.09.2013
  • Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 14.12.11 to 18.9.13
  • Minister for Disability Reform from 14.12.11 to 18.9.13
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 15.09.2016 to 10.09.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 29.05.1996 to 31.08.1998; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 04.12.2013 to 18.03.2014.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for the Aged, Family and Community Services from 20.3.96 to 27.3.97
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security, the Aged and Family Services from 27.3.97 to 26.8.97
  • Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security and the Aged from 26.8.97 to 20.10.98
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001
  • Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 20.10.1998 to 5.9.2000
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Labor Party from 22.11.01 to 4.12.06
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Science from 25.11.01 to 2.7.03
  • Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 6.12.02 to 18.2.03
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 2.7.03 to 26.10.04
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Training, Science and Research from 26.10.04 to 10.12.06
  • Shadow Minister for Families and Community Services from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Reconciliation from 10.12.06 to 3.12.07
  • Shadow Minister for Families and Payments from 18.10.13 to 23.07.16
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Reform from 18.10.13 to 23.07.16
  • Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services from 23.07.16
Party positions
  • Member, ALP Manufacturing Industry Policy Committee (Vic) 1981-85
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic) from 1995
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1998
  • Member, ALP National Executive 1998-2001
  • Senior Vice-President, ALP 2000-03
Personal
  • Born 29.12.1953, Brisbane, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (Hons)(Melb)
  • Researcher, Australian National University 1976-78
  • Economics Research Specialist, Legislative Research Service, Parliamentary Library, Canberra 1978-81
  • Research Coordinator, Labor Resource Centre 1981-85
  • Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Health, the Hon. DR White, MLC 1985-88
  • Director, National Health Strategy 1990-93
  • Director, Australian Urban and Regional Development Review 1993-95
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bellfield, Briar Hill, Bundoora (part), Eaglemont, Eltham, Greensborough (part), Heidelberg, Heidelberg West, Ivanhoe, Kangaroo Ground, Macleod (part), Montmorency, Research, Rosanna, St Helena, Viewbank, North Warrandyte, Watsonia and Yallambie.
  • Area: 128 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103132 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: commercial and light industries, Simpson Army Barracks and Austin Hospital.