Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Gary Nairn MP

Hon Gary Nairn MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Special Minister of State from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 18.6.1996 to 6.11.2000 (Chair from 29.4.1997 to 6.11.2000); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 8.2.1999 to 30.8.1999.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Procedure from 6.11.2000 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 29.11.2000 to 8.10.2001); Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 21.3.2002 to 31.8.2004).
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003 (Chair from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002.
  • Official visit to Sweden and Norway, December 2006.
Party positions
  • Member of the Country Liberal Party (NT) from 1987.
  • President of the Country Liberal Party (NT) from 1990 to 1994.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1990 to 1994.
  • Delegate to the National Party Federal Management Committee from 1990 to 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (NSW) from 1995.
  • Honorary Life Member of the Country Liberal Party (NT) from 1995.
Personal
  • Born 3.1.1951, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BSurv (University of New South Wales).
  • Graduate surveyor from 1972 to 1975.
  • Registered surveyor in private practice from 1975 to 1983.
  • Managing director for a surveying and mapping consultancy from 1983 to 1996.
Electorate
  • Name: Eden-Monaro
  • Location: New South Wales far south coast, the Snowy Mountains and tablelands; it includes the centres of Adaminaby, Batemans Bay, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Moruya, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Sutton and Tathra.
  • Area: 30,946 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 92,532 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: Snowy Mountains Scheme (hydro-electric), vegetables, maize, butter, cheese, fish processing, timber mills, beans, dairy cattle, potatoes, wool, sawmills, wood-pulping factories, eucalyptus distillery, defence and tourism.
  • Includes: Eden-Monaro includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Bega, Burrinjuck and Monaro.