Mr John Forrest MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mallee, Victoria, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.97 to 10.11.98
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 29.5.1996 to 11.2.2002; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 8.3.1999 to 11.2.2002; Public Works from 1.12.2004 to 5.8.2013; Intelligence and Security from 7.7.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 8.12.1998 to 27.11.2000; Electoral Matters from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2007 to 17.10.2007; Treaties from 11.3.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Publications from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 3.9.1997 to 31.8.1998); Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 2.3.1998; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 11.9.1996; Procedure from 30.10.1997 to 8.10.2001; Selection from 23.11.1998 to 4.9.2008; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 7.8.2001 to 8.10.2001; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 7.8.2001 to 8.10.2001; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Primary Industries and Resources from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, France and Belgium, and bilateral visits to UK (Northern Ireland) and Republic of Ireland, September-October 1996
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 7th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Lima, Peru, January 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands, April-May 2000
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Colombia, August 2008
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, Austria and USA, June-July 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Rwanda and Tanzania, September-October 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, January 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, May-June 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 10.11.1998 to 11.10.2003.
  • Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.10.2003 to 10.8.2006.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
Personal
  • Born 24.8.1949, Mildura, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.Sc (Aberdeen)
  • B.E (Melb)
  • Dip.Civ.E
  • Design engineer, State Electricity Commission, Victoria 1970-80
  • Lecturer, Ballarat College of Advanced Education 1980-82
  • Consulting engineer 1982-93
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: north-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Birchip, Charlton, Dimboola, Donald, Edenhope, Horsham, Hopetoun, Jeparit, Kaniva, Kerang, Merbein, Mildura, Nhill, Nyah, Ouyen, Rainbow, Red Cliffs, Robinvale, St Arnaud, Sea Lake, Swan Hill, Warracknabeal and Wycheproof.
  • Area: 70694 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89840 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: dried fruit, citrus, stone fruit, wheat and cereals, wool, sheep, vegetables, vineyards, olive oil, dairying, beef cattle, pig raising, meat works, gold mining and flour milling.
  • Electorate: Mallee includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mildura, and parts of Lowan, Rodney and Swan Hill.