Mr Martyn Evans MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Elizabeth, 1984. Resigned 18.2.1994 to contest House of Representatives division of Bonython, South Australia at by-election.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonython, South Australia at by-election 1994, vice Hon. Dr N Blewett (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Trustee of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 23.6.2004 to 31.8.2004.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
  • Joint Select: Certain Family Law Issues from 6.6.1995 to 28.11.1995 (Chair from 6.6.1995 to 28.11.1995).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Televising of the House of Representatives from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Industry, Science and Technology from 22.9.1994 to 31.8.1998; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Publications from 24.6.2003 to 31.8.2004.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Leader, Official Delegation to 15th AIPO General Assembly and bilateral visits, Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia, September-October 1994
  • Bilateral visit to Republic of Korea and Malaysia, June 1998
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October-November 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Science and Information Technology from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Science and Resources from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Council and Convention (SA)
  • Member, ALP 1973-84
  • Member, ALP from 1993
Personal
  • Born 27.11.1953, Birmingham, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Sc (Adel)
  • Grad.Dip.BusAdmin (SAIT)
  • Member, House of Assembly (SA)
  • State Government Administrative Officer (SA) 1975-84
Local government service
  • Member, Elizabeth City Council from 1975 to 1984.
  • Mayor, Elizabeth City Council from 1981 to 1984.
  • Elected to the South Australian House of Assembly for Elizabeth, 1984. Resigned 18.2.1994 to contest House of Representatives division of Bonython, South Australia at by-election.
  • Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees from 8.2.1990 to October 1992.
  • Minister for the Aged from 1.10.1992 to 14.12.1993.
  • Minister for Health, Family and Community Services from 1.10.1992 to 14.12.1993.
  • Shadow Minister assisting with Information Technology Matters from 14.12.1993 to 18.2.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 14.12.1993 to 18.2.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 14.12.1993 to 18.2.1994.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 14.12.1993 to 18.2.1994.
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: northern outskirts of Adelaide; it includes the cities of Playford and Salisbury, and the suburbs of Elizabeth, Craigmore, Parafield Gardens and Paralowie.
  • Area: 269 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 85484 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: clothing, car manufacturing, market gardens, vineyards.
  • Electorate: Bonython includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorate of Ramsay, and parts of Elizabeth, Light, Napier, Port Adelaide, Taylor and Wright.