Mr Russell Broadbent MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for McMillan, Victoria

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Treaties
Chair of Select Committee on Intergenerational Welfare Dependence
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

46C Albert Street
Warragul, VIC, 3820

Postal address

46C Albert Street
Warragul, VIC, 3820

Telephone:
(03) 5623 2064
Fax:
(03) 5623 2509

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4233
Fax:
(02) 6277 8485

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Corinella, Victoria, 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993 Elected to the House of Representatives for McMillan, Victoria, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for McMillan, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007 and 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 18.11.13 to 9.5.16
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 30.8.16
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 28.2.2006 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 14.9.2016; Parliamentary Library from 10.10.2016; Treaties from 10.9.2018 (Chair from 12.9.2018).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Long Term Strategies from 1.6.1990 to 8.2.1993; Community Affairs from 7.3.1991 to 8.2.1993; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 9.10.1996; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 2.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 9.10.1996; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Library from 1.12.2004 to 7.12.2005; Petitions from 11.3.2008 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); House from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 14.9.2016 to 10.8.2017; Petitions from 14.9.2016.
  • House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.6.2018 (Chair from 4.7.2018).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran, Jordan, Egypt and Israel, October-November 1992
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1980
Personal
  • Born 25.12.1950, Kooweerup, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Retailer in family business
  • Company director
  • Member, Local Government Board 1993-94
Local government service
  • Councillor, Shire of Pakenham from 1981 to 1987.
  • Shire President, Shire of Pakenham from 1984 to 1985.
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: south-eastern Victoria; it includes the towns of Drouin, Erica, Foster, Inverloch, Korumburra, Leongatha, Mirboo North, Moe, Neerim South, Newborough, Nyora, Pakenham, Trafalgar, Walhalla, Warragul, Wonthaggi, Yallourn North and Yarragon.
  • Area: 8358 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 116200 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: dairy farming, fruit, forestry, potato growing, sawmilling, tourism and fishing.
  • Electorate: McMillan includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bass, Gembrook, Gippsland South, Morwell and Narracan.