Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Senator the Hon Marise Payne

Senator for NSW

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

2-12 Macquarie Street
Parramatta, NSW, 2150

Postal address

PO Box 1420
Parramatta, NSW, 2150

Telephone:
(02) 9687 8755
Fax:
(02) 9687 8466

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3024

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 9.4.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. R Woods (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2001. Re-elected 2007 and 2013, 2016 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Human Services from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Defence from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 28.8.2018 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Women from 29.5.2019 to 23.5.2022.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Minister for Defence Materiel and Science from 29.12.2015 to 18.2.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum served from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Parliamentary Standards served from 1.8.2022 to 3.8.2022; Parliamentary Standards served as Deputy Chair from 4.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 30.6.1999 to 14.8.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 15.8.2007 to 17.10.2007; Parliamentary Library served from 12.2.2008 to 14.2.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 19.3.2008 to 5.8.2013; Electoral Matters served from 2.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References served from 7.5.1997 to 4.9.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References served as Substitute member from 21.5.1997 to 21.5.1997; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 4.7.1997 to 4.7.1997; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References served from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 3.9.1997 to 10.9.2006; Community Affairs: References served from 4.9.1997 to 3.12.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 20.11.1997 to 20.11.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 24.11.1998 to 24.11.1998; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 24.11.1998 to 24.11.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation served from 24.11.1998 to 5.4.2000; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Chair from 25.11.1998 to 10.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Deputy Chair from 25.11.1998 to 17.11.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References served from 26.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Community Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 3.12.1998 to 9.12.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 24.9.1999 to 24.9.1999; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 28.4.2004 to 29.4.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 18.11.2004 to 1.12.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Deputy Chair from 2.12.2004 to 6.9.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 11.9.2006 to 22.3.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served as Chair from 11.9.2006 to 25.3.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Chair from 23.3.2007 to 11.2.2008; Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 26.3.2007 to 11.2.2008
  • Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident served from 14.2.2002 to 11.3.2002; Housing Affordability in Australia served from 14.2.2008 to 20.2.2008; Housing Affordability in Australia served as Chair from 21.2.2008 to 16.6.2008
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 7.5.1997 to 8.6.2000; Privileges served from 30.9.1997 to 11.11.2013; Parliamentary Library served from 13.2.2008 to 14.2.2008
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for COAG from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Modernising the Federation from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Development and Employment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement (NSW) from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the National Young Liberal Movement from 1989 to 1991.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW) from 1989 to 1996.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitution Standing Committee (NSW), 1990.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 1991 to 1997.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Convention Committee (NSW), 1995.
Personal
  • Born 29.7.1964, Sydney, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of New South Wales).
  • LLB (University of New South Wales).
  • Political adviser from 1987 to 1995.
  • Public affairs adviser from 1995 to 1997.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.