Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr John Alexander OAM, MP

Mr John Alexander OAM, MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016. Resigned 11.11.2017. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bennelong, New South Wales at by-election 2017, vice J Alexander (resigned). Re-elected 2019. Retired prior to general elections 2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017; Treaties from 7.11.2016 to 11.11.2017; Treaties from 12.2.2018 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 23.5.2012; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015 (Chair from 11.12.2013 to 26.3.2015); Economics from 12.2.2015 to 12.10.2015; Infrastructure and Communications from 9.9.2015 to 13.10.2015; Economics from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016); Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 11.11.2017); Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 5.2.2018 to 11.4.2022 (Chair from 5.2.2018 to 11.4.2022); Communications and the Arts from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Appropriations and Administration from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Environment and Energy from 25.10.2021 to 11.4.2022.
Personal
  • Born 4.7.1951, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Professional tennis player from 1968 to 1985.
  • Corporate event manager from 1986 to 2000.
  • Sports commentator from 1986 to 2010.
  • Chair of the Player Development Committee at Tennis Australia from 1994 to 2004.
  • Sports club developer from 1998 to 2010.
  • Federation Cup Captain/Coach, 2005.
Electorate
  • Name: Bennelong
  • Location: Bennelong covers an area from Ermington (part) and Melrose Park in the west, bounded by the Parramatta River in the south and Pittwater Road and the Lane Cove River in the east, with the M2 Motorway, Devlins Creek and Lane Cove River providing the northern boundary. Suburbs include Denistone, Epping, Gladesville (part), Macquarie Park, Meadowbank, Melrose Park, Putney, North Ryde, Ryde and parts of Carlingford (part).
  • Area: 60 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,815 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail businesses.
Honours
  • Awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1992.
  • Australian Sports Medal, 2000.