Mr Rob Mitchell MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for McEwen, Victoria

Positions
Second Deputy Speaker
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

57-59 High Street
Wallan, VIC, 3756

Postal address

PO Box 380
Wallan, VIC, 3756

Telephone:
(03) 5716 3000
Local Call*:
1300 701 966

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones.

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4117
Fax:
(02) 6277 8443

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Central Highlands, 2002. Resigned 24.11.2006.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for McEwen, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 27.2.2012 to 12.11.2013.
  • Second Deputy Speaker from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Second Deputy Speaker from 30.8.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 14.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration from 17.10.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 13.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Officeholder of Australian Labor Party local branch from 1996 to 2004.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1998 to 2008.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Transport Policy Committee from 2000 to 2002.
  • Member of the Country Labor from 2002 to 2006.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party McEwen Federal Electorate Council from 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 2011.
Personal
  • Born 9.9.1967, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MIAME (Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers).
  • DipAutomotiveBusMgt ().
  • Apprentice bootmaker and finisher 1983-87.
  • Sales and marketing representative 1989-2000.
  • Sales manager, truck and bus parts 1998-2000.
  • State Manager, diesel engine parts 2000-02.
  • Member, Victorian Legislative Council 2002-06.
  • Senior Adviser to the Victorian Government 2006-10.
Local government service
  • Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Central Highlands, 2002. Resigned 24.11.2006.
Electorate
  • Name: McEwen
  • Location: The Division of McEwen consists of: part of the Hume City Council, part of the Macedon Ranges Shire Council, part of the Mitchell Shire Council, part of the Nillumbik Shire Council, and part of the Whittlesea City Council.
  • Area: 2,670 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,041 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Cattle grazing, wool growing, market gardening, wines, dairying, various small businesses and tourism.