Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Ken Wyatt AM, MP

Hon Ken Wyatt AM, MP

Member for Hasluck, Western Australia

Positions
Minister for Indigenous Australians
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 10-12 Forrestfield Forum, 80 Hale Road
Forrestfield, WA, 6058

Postal address

PO Box 325
Forrestfield, WA, 6058

Telephone:
(08) 9359 0322
Fax:
(08) 9359 0197

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7780
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hasluck, Western Australia, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Health from 30.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Health and Aged Care from 18.2.2016 to 24.1.2017.
  • Minister for Aged Care from 24.1.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health from 24.1.2017 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Senior Australians and Aged Care from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Indigenous Australians from 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.3.2012 to 12.10.2015; Public Accounts and Audit from 10.2.2015 to 12.10.2015.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2015) from 4.12.2013 to 25.6.2015 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 25.6.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Health from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015; Procedure from 7.9.2015 to 12.10.2015.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Morley Branch, 1997.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Conference, 1997.
  • Officeholder of the Liberal Party Cowan Division, 1997.
  • Officeholder of the Liberal Party Perth Division, 1999.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Conference, 1999.
Other positions
  • Justice of the Peace.
  • Honorary Member of the Golden Key Society.
  • Fellow of Edith Cowan University from 2005.
Personal
  • Born 4.8.1952, Bunbury, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEd (Churchlands College of Advanced Education).
  • DipEd (Mt Lawley College of Advanced Education).
  • DipT (Mt Lawley College of Advanced Education).
  • THC ().
  • Primary school teacher for the Department of Education (WA) from 1973 to 1986.
  • Manager for Aboriginal Education at the Department of Education (WA) from 1996 to 1997.
  • Relieving Executive Director for Education Services at the Department of Education (WA) from 1997 to 1998.
  • Director of Aboriginal Education at the Department of Education (WA), 1998.
  • Director of Swan Education District at the Department of Education (WA) from 1998 to 1999.
  • Director of Aboriginal Education Policy, Strategic Planning and Operations at the Department of Education (WA) from 1999 to 2002.
  • Professional Consultant in Strategic Planning, Policy Development and Coordination from 2002 to 2003.
  • Director for Aboriginal Health at the Department of Health (NSW) from 2003 to 2007.
  • Director for Aboriginal Health at the Department of Health (WA) from 2007 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Hasluck
  • Location: Hasluck covers the Shires of Mundaring and Kalamunda (part), and the Cities of Gosnells (part) and Swan (part). It includes the suburbs of Bailup, Beckenham, Beechina, Bickley, Caversham, Forrestfield (part), Gidgegannup, Gorrie, Guildford, Hazelmere, Helena Valley, Jane Brook, Kalamunda, Kenwick, Lesmurdie, Maddington, Maida Vale, Malmalling, Middle Swan (part), Midland, Red Hill (part), Reservoir, Sawyers Valley, South Guildford (part), Stratton, The Lakes, Viveash, Walliston, Wattle Grove, and Wooroloo.
  • Area: 1,192 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 98,624 (at 12.6.2019)
  • Industries: Retail, transport and service industries, light industry, medical, construction, manufacturing and agriculture.
Honours
  • Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 11.06.1996.
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.
  • Indigenous Education Warrior Award, World Indigenous People's Conference 2008.