Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Alan Tudge MP

Hon Alan Tudge MP

Member for Aston, Victoria

Positions
Minister for Population, Cities and Urban Infrastructure
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 4, Level 1
420 Burwood Highway
Wantirna South, VIC, 3152

Postal address

Suite 4, Level 1, 420 Burwood Highway
Wantirna South, VIC, 3152

Telephone:
(03) 9887 3890

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7790
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Aston, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services from 30.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Human Services from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Cities, Urban Infrastructure and Population from 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs from 13.12.2019.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Convener of the Liberal Party Education Policy Forum.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Education Committee.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Campaign Headquarters Team.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 2002.
Personal
  • Born 24.2.1971, Pakenham, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBA (Harvard University).
  • BA (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Consultant at Boston Consulting Group from 1996 to 2001.
  • Senior Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Minister for Education from 2002 to 2006.
  • Deputy Director of the Cape York Institute for Policy and Leadership from 2006 to 2009.
  • Principal of a business advisory firm from 2009 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Aston
  • Location: The Division of Aston consists of Knox City Council.
  • Area: 113 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110,342 (at 5.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light industry, including electronics, chemical production, food manufacturing, retail and healthcare services.