Hon Wyatt Roy MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Longman, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Innovation from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 19.3.2014; Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015 (Chair from 10.12.2013 to 12.10.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • President, Sunshine Coast Young Liberal National Party 2009-10
Personal
  • Born 22.5.1990, Buderim, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Farmer
  • Participation assistant, University of Queensland 2009
  • Electorate officer, AC Powell MLA (Qld) 2009-10
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: southern Queensland to the north and north-west of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beachmere, Caboolture, Dakabin, Donnybrook, Morayfield, Mount Mee, Narangba, Ningi, Toorbul and Woodford, and parts of Burpengary and Kallangur. It also includes Bribie Island.
  • Area: 1239 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94049 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, light industry, beef cattle, horse studs, prawn farming, poultry farms, pig farming, and various crops including grains, pineapples, fruit and flower farms.
  • Electorate: Longman includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Morayfield and Pumicestone, and parts of Glass House, Kallangur, Murrumba and Pine Rivers.