Mr Russell Matheson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Macarthur, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 25.10.2010 to 25.11.2010; Law Enforcement from 25.11.2010 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016).
Personal
  • Born 16.12.1958, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Lithographic Printer Trade Certificate
  • Lithographic printer 1976-85
  • Police officer 1985-2010
Local government service
  • Councillor, Campbelltown City Council from 1992.
  • Mayor, Campbelltown City Council from 1994 to 1995.
  • Mayor, Campbelltown City Council from 1996 to 1997.
  • Mayor, Campbelltown City Council from 2001 to 2002.
  • Mayor, Campbelltown City Council from 2005 to 2006.
  • Mayor, Campbelltown City Council from 2008 to 2009.
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: south-western outskirts of Sydney; it includes the centres of Ambarvale, Appin, Bradbury, Camden, Campbelltown, Cawdor, Glen Alpine, Harrington Park, Mount Annan, Narellan, Rossmore, St Helens Park, and parts of Bringelly, Catherine Field, Douglas Park, Leumeah and Razorback.
  • Area: 798 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97941 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: commercial, small business and light industrial activities, fruit, vegetables, fodder crops, wine, horse-breeding, agistment and tourism.
  • Electorate: Macarthur includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Camden, Campbelltown, Heathcote, Macquarie Fields, Mulgoa and Wollondilly.
Honours
  • National Medal, 19.12.2001
  • NSW Police Medal 2004
  • 1st Clasp to the NSW Police Medal 2004
  • 2nd Clasp to the NSW Police Medal 2007