Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

Former Senator the Hon Lisa Singh

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 2006. Defeated at general elections 2010.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2010. Re-elected 2016. Defeated at general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 27.6.2012 to 11.11.2013; Privileges from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019.
  • Senate Select: Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures (formerly Abbott Government's Budget Cuts) from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Strengthening Multiculturalism from 23.3.2017 to 17.8.2017; Obesity Epidemic in Australia from 10.5.2018 to 5.12.2018 (Deputy Chair from 18.5.2018 to 5.12.2018).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 30.11.2015; Environment and Communications: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.9.2016 to 30.6.2019; Community Affairs: Legislation from 15.2.2017 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2014; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 4.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Human Rights from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 12.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.12.2016 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Electoral Matters from 1.12.2016 to 8.2.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.2.2017 to 20.3.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 9.5.2017 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 1.11.2012 to 21.11.2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 18.10.2013 to 24.6.2014.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water from 24.6.2014 to 23.7.2016.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 2000 to 2015.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party New Town Branch from 2001 to 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 2006 to 2008.
Personal
  • Born 20.2.1972, Hobart, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Tasmania).
  • MIntRel (Macquarie University).
  • Organiser for the Australian Education Union (Tas.), 1998.
  • Adviser to Senator S Mackay, Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 1999 to 2002.
  • Director of the Working Women's Centre (Tas.) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Parks and Heritage (Tas.) from 2004 to 2005.
  • Manager of the Art Business Unit at the Department of Tourism, Parks, Heritage and the Arts (Tas.) from 2005 to 2006.
  • Chief Executive Officer of the Asbestos Free Tasmania Foundation from 2010 to 2011.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Denison, 2006. Defeated at general elections 2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier from 14.4.2008 to 24.11.2008.
  • Minister for Corrections and Consumer Protection from 24.11.2008 to 13.4.2010.
  • Minister for Workplace Relations from 24.11.2008 to 13.4.2010.
  • Minister Assisting the Premier on Climate Change from 23.4.2009 to 13.4.2010.
Honours
  • Hobart Citizen of the Year 2004.
  • Pravasi Bharatiya Sammann Award 2015.