The Hon Martin Ferguson AM, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Batman, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 9.8.99 to 13.5.08
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Resources and Energy from 3.12.2007 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Tourism from 3.12.2007 to 25.3.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 25.3.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 17.11.1997 to 31.8.1998.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Procedure from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Industry and Resources from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Poland and Italy, June-July 2006
  • Official visits to Japan, March 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008
  • Official visits to East Timor, May 2008
  • Official visits to Saudi Arabia and USA, June 2008
  • Official visits to Japan and Thailand, August 2008
  • Official visits to Hong Kong and China, August 2008
  • Official visits to India, November 2008
  • Official visits to Japan, November 2008
  • Official visits to UK, December 2008
  • Official visits to USA, January 2009
  • Official visits to China and Korea, March-April 2009
  • Official visits to Italy and Norway, May 2009
  • Official visits to Egypt, June-July 2009
  • Official visits to China, August 2009
  • Official visits to Qatar, UK and France, October 2009
  • Official visits to China, October 2009
  • Official visits to USA, January 2010
  • Official visits to India, February 2010
  • Official visits to China, March 2010
  • Official visits to New Zealand, December 2010
  • Official visits to USA, January 2011
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, April 2011
  • Official visits to Taiwan, June-July 2011
  • Official visits to Japan and Republic of Korea, July 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July-August 2011
  • Official visits to Japan, September 2011
  • Official visits to Brunei, China and Republic of Korea, September 2011
  • Official visits to France and UK, October 2011
  • Official visits to China and India, November 2011
  • Official visits to USA, January 2012
  • Official visits to Kuwait, March 2012
  • Official visits to UK, April 2012
  • Official visits to Thailand and China, May-June 2012
  • Official visits to Russia and Norway, June 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Training from 20.3.1996 to 26.8.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Training, Population and Immigration from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Assistant to the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Population from 20.10.1998 to 3.10.1999.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Services and Population from 3.10.1999 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism from 23.8.2002 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure from 2.7.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Resources and Tourism from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Resources, Forestry and Tourism from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport, Roads and Tourism from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Delegate, Federal and State Electorate Councils
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW)
  • Member, ALP from 1968
  • Vice-President, ALP Guildford Branch 1972-74
  • President, ALP Guildford Branch 1974-78
  • Secretary, ALP Guildford Branch 1978-90
  • Vice-President, ALP (NSW) 1983-90
Personal
  • Born 12.12.1953, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec(Hons)(Syd)
  • Federal Research Officer, Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1975-81
  • Assistant General Secretary, Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1981-84
  • General Secretary, Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1984-90
  • Member, Australian Council of Trade Unions Executive 1984-90
  • Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1985-90
  • President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1990-96
  • Member, ILO Governing Body 1990-96
  • Life Member, Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1995
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Kingsbury, Northcote, Preston, Reservoir and Thornbury, and parts of Alphington, Bundoora, Coburg North, Fairfield and Macleod.
  • Area: 53 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89160 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: light engineering, textiles, clothing and footwear.
  • Electorate: Batman includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Preston, and parts of Bundoora, Northcote and Thomastown
Honours
  • Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 11.06.1996