Senator the Hon Kristina Keneally

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for New South Wales

Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 503 Level 5
56 Station Street
Parramatta, NSW, 2150

Postal address

PO Box W4
Parramatta Westfield, NSW, 2150

Telephone:
(02) 9891 9139
Toll Free:
61131300 088 90

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3512
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Heffron, 2003. Resigned 29.6.2012.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales 14.2.2018 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice S Dastyari (resigned).
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 15.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Senate Select: Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018 to 4.12.2018.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 15.2.2018 to 1.7.2019; Economics: References from 15.2.2018 to 21.3.2018; Environment and Communications: References from 15.2.2018 to 1.7.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement from 15.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; Intelligence and Security from 2.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 15.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; Treaties from 15.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 30.5.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Home Affairs from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 2000.
Personal
  • Born 19.12.1968, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States of America
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Dayton)
  • MA (University of Dayton)
  • Primary School Teacher, Immaculate Conception School, Cuba, New Mexico, USA
  • Graduate Assistant, University of Dayton, Department of Religious Studies, Dayton, Ohio, USA
  • State Youth & Young Adults Co-ordinator, Society of St Vincent De Paul, NSW
  • Research Assistantship, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW)
  • Presenter, Sky News Australia
  • Director, Gender Inclusion & Adjunct Professor, Macquarie Graduate School of Management
Local government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Heffron, 2003. Resigned 29.6.2012.
  • Minister for Disability Services 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.
  • Minister for Ageing from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.
  • Minister for Planning from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.
  • Minister for Redfern Waterloo from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.
  • Minister for Infrastructure from 17.11.2009 to 4.12.2009.
  • Premier from 4.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.
  • Minister for Redfern Waterloo from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.
Publications
  • Folding the Jesus-Sophia metaphor: a basis for a non-androcentric Christology within a Christian feminist interpretive community. Thesis - MA in Religious Studies, University of Dayton 1995
  • 'God's first instrument of liberation': Bible Today St Benedict Minnesota 1995