Hon Bob Baldwin MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Paterson, New South Wales, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for Paterson, New South Wales, 2001. Re-elected 2004 and 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 16.11.04 to 7.2.06
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.2004 to 28.2.2006; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.12.2004 to 7.2.2006 (Chair from 6.12.2004 to 7.2.2006); Public Accounts and Audit from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2002 to 26.5.2005; Treaties from 20.3.2002 to 5.6.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.10.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 24.9.1997; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 29.9.1997; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 9.10.1996; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; House from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Members' Interests from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Privileges from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Publications from 1.12.2004 to 28.2.2006.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence, Science and Personnel from 6.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Defence from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Defence from 10.11.2008 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Karuah Branch
Personal
  • Born 9.3.1955, Gloucester, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Company director
  • Building investigations officer
  • Lecturer
  • Scuba diving instructor
  • Marketing manager
  • Management consultant
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: mid-north coast of New South Wales; it includes the towns include Anna Bay, Bulahdelah, Clarence Town, Dungog, Forster, Hawks Nest, Lemon Tree Passage, Medowie, Morpeth, Nelson Bay, Paterson, Raymond Terrace, Stroud, Tuncurry and parts of Nabiac, Thornton and East Maitland.
  • Area: 6652 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97107 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, maize, sawmilling, fishing and oyster farming, tourism and general engineering.
  • Electorate: Paterson includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Maitland, Myall Lakes, Port Stephens and Upper Hunter.