Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Alannah MacTiernan MP

Hon Alannah MacTiernan MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for East Metropolitan Region, 1993. Resigned 21.11.1996.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Perth, Western Australia, 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Employment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Western Australia from 4.3.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Infrastructure from 4.3.2014 to 9.5.2016.
Personal
  • Born 10.1.1953, East Melbourne, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Western Australia).
  • BJuris (University of Western Australia).
  • LLB (University of Western Australia).
  • Solicitor.
  • Member of the Legislative Council (WA) from 1993 to 1996.
  • Member of the Legislative Assembly (WA) from 1996 to 2010.
  • Director at EMC Solar Ltd. from 2011 to 2013.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for East Metropolitan Region, 1993. Resigned 21.11.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Productivity and Labour Relations from 18.10.1994 to 15.1.1997.
  • Legislative Council Spokesperson on Housing and Construction from 23.1.1995 to 18.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Construction Industry from 18.3.1996 to 15.10.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing Construction from 15.10.1996 to 15.1.1997.
  • Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for Armadale, 1996. Resigned 20.7.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport from 15.1.1997 to 10.2.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Fair Trading from 15.1.1997 to 4.8.1999.
  • Shadow Minister for Planning from 5.8.1999 to 10.2.2001.
  • Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 16.2.2001 to 6.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development from 26.9.2008 to 5.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Strategic Infrastructure from 26.9.2008 to 5.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Climate Change from 26.9.2008 to 5.3.2010.
Local Government service
  • Mayor, City of Vincent from 2011 to 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Perth
  • Location: north central and north-eastern Perth; it includes the city of Perth and the suburbs of Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Beechboro, East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kiara, Lockridge, Maylands, Morley, Mt Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, and parts of Coolbinia, Dianella, Menora, North Perth, West Perth and Yokine.
  • Area: 78 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95,247 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: commercial, retail and service industries, administration.
  • Includes: Perth includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bassendean and Maylands, and parts of Morley, Mount Lawley and Perth.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.