Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Paul Fletcher MP

Hon Paul Fletcher MP

Member for Bradfield, New South Wales

Positions
Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 1, Level 2
280 Pacific Highway
Lindfield, NSW, 2070

Postal address

Suite 1, Level 2, 280 Pacific Highway
Lindfield, NSW, 2070

Telephone:
(02) 9465 3950

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7480
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bradfield, New South Wales at by-election 2009, vice the Hon. Dr B Nelson (resigned). Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Territories, Local Government and Major Projects from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Urban Infrastructure from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Urban Infrastructure and Cities from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Families and Social Services from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 10.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 28.3.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Paddington Branch from 1997 to 2007.
  • President of the Liberal Party Paddington Branch from 2007 to 2008.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Sydney State Electoral Council from 2007 to 2008.
Personal
  • Born 16.1.1965, Devizes, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBA (Columbia University).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • Executive Assistant to Chief Executive, PA Consulting Group, 1987.
  • Solicitor at Mallesons Stephen Jaques from 1990 to 1993.
  • Winter Associate, McKinsey, 1994.
  • Manager of Corporate Development at TNT Ltd. from 1995 to 1996.
  • Senior Adviser and Chief of Staff to the Minister of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts, Senator the Hon. R Alston from 1996 to 2000.
  • Director of Corporate and Regulatory Affairs at Optus from 2000 to 2008.
  • Principal at Fletchergroup from 2008 to 2009.
Electorate
  • Name: Bradfield
  • Location: Bradfield's border in the east follows Cowan Creek and Middle Harbour Creek to include the suburbs of North Turramurra, St Ives Chase, St Ives, East Killara, East Lindfield and Roseville Chase. The southern side is bordered by Scotts Creek, Eastern Valley Way, Warrane Rd, Victoria Avenue, Fullers Road and Lane Cove River. The western border moves northwest along the Shire of Ku-ring-gai to the Powerline Trail, Ku-ring-gai Chase Road, Belmont Parade, Main Northern Railway, Normanhurst Road and Osborn Road and includes West Lindfield, West Pymble, South Turramurra, Normanhurst (part), Waitara, Hornsby (part) and Asquith.
  • Area: 101 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,304 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, service industries, commercial businesses and Government offices.
Publications
  • Wired brown land: Telstra's battle for Broadband, New South Books, Sydney, 2009.