Mr Paul Neville MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Positions
The Nationals Deputy Whip
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hinkler, Queensland, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 26.6.1996 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Select: Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.1993 to 31.8.1998; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.1993 to 20.9.1994; Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 21.10.1997 to 31.8.1998); Members' Interests from 29.5.1996 to 17.10.2007; Selection from 23.11.1998 to 17.10.2007; Privileges from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 8.10.2001); Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 21.3.2002 to 17.10.2007); Procedure from 1.12.2004 to 31.5.2005; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 9.2.2012 to 13.3.2012.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Commonwealth Parliamentary Visit to UK, May 1996
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Belgium, June-July 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 6th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Seoul, January 1998
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and the Republic of Korea, December 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Poland and Italy, June-July 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2009
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Whip in the House of Representatives from 23.10.1998 to 11.10.2003.
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 11.10.2003 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • President, Vice-President and Secretary, National Party Wide Bay Division Council (mid 70s-mid 80s)
  • Chair, Bundaberg State Electorate Council
  • State President, Young Nationals (Qld) 1969-70
  • Vice-President, National Party Hinkler Division Council 1984-86
  • Secretary, National Party Hinkler Division Council 1987-89
  • Chair, National Party State Tourism Committee (Qld) 1988
  • Chair, National Party State Tourism Committee (Qld) 1989
  • Vice-President, National Party Hinkler Division Council 1990-92
Personal
  • Born 28.3.1940, Warwick, Australia
  • Died 1.1.2019
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • State Secretary, Arts Council of Australia (Qld) 1963-66
  • Theatre supervisor 1967-81
  • Manager, Bundaberg District Tourism and Development Board 1981-93
  • Councillor, Capricornia Institute of Advanced Education and University College of Central Queensland (now University of Central Queensland) 1988-91
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: southern central Queensland coast; it includes the centres of Bundaberg, Bargara, Burrum Heads, Childers and Hervey Bay.
  • Area: 3504 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 91397 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: sugar, small crops (including tomatoes, avocados and macadamia nuts), rum, fishing, seafood industries and tourism.
  • Electorate: Hinkler includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Bundaberg, and parts of Burnett, Hervey Bay and Maryborough.