Former Senator Gary Humphries

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Territory: Opposition Whip.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Legislative Assembly of the Australian Capital Territory on 18.2.2003 under section 44 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act 1918 to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice Hon. M Reid (resigned). Re-elected 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 1.7.11 to 6.9.13
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.08 to 2.2.10
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 20.3.2003 to 11.2.2008; Senators' Interests from 20.3.2003 to 6.9.2013; Privileges from 19.3.2012 to 6.9.2013.
  • Senate Select: Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004; Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 24.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 20.3.2003 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: References from 20.3.2003 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 6.9.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2011 to 6.9.2013.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.3.2003 to 17.10.2007; Human Rights from 16.3.2012 to 29.10.2012.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 14.2.2008 to 7.9.2009; National Capital and External Territories from 27.10.2009 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013 (Joint Chair from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, April 2008
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, August 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Rwanda and Tanzania, September-October 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Tonga, September-October 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Families, Housing and Human Services from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Citizenship from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 14.9.2010 to 6.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Materiel from 14.9.2010 to 6.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President, Liberal Party (ACT) 1987-89
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1987-89
Personal
  • Born 6.7.1958, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (ANU)
  • LL.B (ANU)
  • Solicitor 1983-87
  • Legal Officer, ACT Administration 1987-88
  • Private Secretary to Senator AE Vanstone 1988-89
  • Member, ACT Legislative Assembly 1989-2003
Local government service
  • Opposition Whip.
  • Manager of Opposition Business
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry.
  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services.
  • Shadow Minister for Legal and Consumer Affairs.
  • Shadow Minister for Electoral Matters.
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and the Family.
  • Shadow Attorney-General.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 1989 to 1993.
  • Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly, 1989. Resigned 24.1.2003 to become Senator for the Australian Capital Territory.
  • Minister for Health, Education and the Arts from 1989 to 1991.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 21.6.1991 to 22.7.1991.
  • Minister for Arts and Heritage from 1995 to 1998.
  • Minister for Environment, Land and Planning from 1995 to 1998.
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services from 1995 to 1998.
  • Minister for Fair Trading from 1995 to 1998.
  • Attorney-General from 1995 to 2000.
  • Deputy Chief Minister from 1997 to 2000.
  • Minister for Health and Community Care, 1998.
  • Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 1998 to 1999.
  • Treasurer from 1999 to 2001.
  • Chief Minister from 18.10.2000 to 12.11.2001.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 12.11.2001 to 25.11.2002.