Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Nick Minchin

Former Senator Nick Minchin

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Special Minister of State from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Industry, Science and Resources from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.10.1998 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Finance and Administration from 26.11.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 18.7.2004 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: House from 18.8.1993 to 29.4.1996; Regulations and Ordinances from 18.8.1993 to 29.4.1996; Senators' Interests from 24.3.1994 to 29.4.1999 (Chair from 8.11.1994 to 29.4.1996); Appropriations and Staffing from 27.1.2006 to 3.5.2010; Procedure from 27.1.2006 to 3.5.2010.
  • Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: References from 30.11.1994 to 29.4.1996; Economics: Legislation from 9.9.1996 to 8.10.1996.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 19.8.1993 to 7.10.1993; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 6.10.1993 to 29.1.1996.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 19.8.1993 to 21.10.1997.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Delegation to the European Parliamentary Institutions and bilateral visit to France, September-October 1994.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 41st CPA Conference, Colombo, and bilateral visit to Sri Lanka, October 1995.
  • Leader, Bilateral visit to India and Pakistan, August-September 1996.
  • Official visits to the Philippines, June 1998.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February-March 1999.
  • Official visits to Japan and Taiwan, April 1999.
  • Official visits to the USA and Canada, July 1999.
  • Official visits to the USA, September-October 1999.
  • Official visits to China, January 2000.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, March 2000.
  • Official visits to Germany and France, March 2000.
  • Official visits to Brazil, Chile and Argentina, February 2001.
  • Official visits to Hong Kong, Korea, Japan and Singapore, May 2001.
  • Official visits to East Timor, July 2001.
  • Official visits to South Africa, July-August 2001.
  • Official visits to Japan, France and UK, July 2002.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 2002.
  • Official visits to China, Russia and UK, December 2002.
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January 2003.
  • Official visits to USA, September-October 2003.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 2004.
  • Official visits to the USA, April 2005.
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, Nauru, Papua New Guinea and Vanuatu, July 2005.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, November 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, September 2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 7.10.2003 to 27.1.2006.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 6.12.2007 to 3.5.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 8.12.2009 to 25.3.2010.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Secretariat from 1977 to 1983.
  • Deputy Director of the Federal Liberal Party, 1983.
  • Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1985 to 1993.
  • Director of the Liberal Party Campaign Committee (SA) from 1985 to 1993.
Personal
  • Born 15.4.1953, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Australian National University).
  • LLB (Australian National University).
  • Solicitor.
  • Party official.