The Hon Fran Bailey MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for McEwen, Victoria, 1990. Defeated at general elections 1993. Elected to the House of Representatives for McEwen, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998 and 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 26.11.2001 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister for Employment Services from 18.7.2004 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 18.7.2004 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Community Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 14.9.1992; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 18.10.1990 to 30.4.1992; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 12.12.1996; Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 21.11.1996 to 31.8.1998); Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001 (Chair from 9.12.1998 to 8.10.2001); Industry, Science and Innovation from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000
  • Leader, Defence Delegation to UK and USA, September 2003
  • Leader, Tourism Industry Delegation to Hong Kong and UK, January 2005
  • Leader, Tourism Industry Delegation to Korea, Japan and China, July 2005
  • Official visits to India, September 2005
  • Official visits to USA, Canada and Japan, January 2006
  • Official visits to Vietnam, September-October 2006
  • Official visits to USA, January 2007
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Belgium, November 2009
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition Assisting with Fightback! Co-ordination and Marketing from 28.4.1992 to 23.5.1992.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.
Party positions
  • Secretary, Liberal Party Yarra Glen Branch 1984-88
  • Committee Delegate, Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Evelyn 1984-88
  • Female Vice-Chairman, Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Evelyn 1985-87
  • Delegate, State Council (Vic) 1986-89
  • Female Vice-President, Liberal Party Yarra Glen Branch 1987
  • President, Liberal Party Yarra Glen Branch 1988-89
  • Campaign Director, Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Evelyn 1988
Personal
  • Born 21.5.1946, Brisbane, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Dip.T (Secondary) (Qld University and Kelvin Grove Teachers College)
  • Secondary school teacher
  • Business manager of family company
  • Retailer 1981-85
  • Cashmere goat breeder and exporter 1984-90
  • Business consultant 1994-96
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: central Victoria; it includes the centres of Alexandra, Broadford, Diamond Creek, Eildon, Gisborne, Healesville, Lancefield, Hurstbridge, Kilmore, Macedon, Marysville, Riddells Creek, Romsey, Seymour, Wallan, Warburton, Whittlesea, Woodend, Woori Yallock, Yarra Glen, Yarra Junction and Yea.
  • Area: 10675 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95402 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: cattle grazing, wool growing, forestry, market gardening, wines, sawmills, dairying, various small businesses and tourism.
  • Electorate: McEwen includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Seymour, and parts of Benalla, Gembrook, Macedon and Yan Yean.