Senator Nick McKim

Senator Nick McKim

Senator for TAS

Positions
Australian Greens Whip
Chair of Select Committee on Supermarket Prices
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

149B Macquarie Street
Hobart, TAS, 7000

Postal address

GPO Box 896
Hobart, TAS, 7001

Telephone:
(03) 6224 8899
Fax:
(03) 6224 7599
Local Call*:
1300 013 720

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3601

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Franklin, 2002. Resigned 2.8.2015 to become Senator for Tasmania.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 19.8.2015 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice C Milne (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Migration served from 12.9.2016 to present; National Broadband Network served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights served from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Human Rights served from 2.7.2019 to 6.10.2020; Corporations and Financial Services served from 6.10.2020 to 31.7.2023
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 19.4.2016 to 4.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 30.8.2016 to 8.12.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 2.7.2019 to 6.10.2020; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 24.6.2021 to 25.7.2022; Economics: Legislation served from 26.7.2022 to present; Economics: References served from 26.7.2022 to present; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 9.2.2023 to 31.8.2023
  • Senate Select: School Funding Investment served from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Supermarket Prices served as Chair from 7.12.2023 to present
  • Senate Standing: Privileges served from 9.8.2017 to present; Procedure served from 26.8.2021 to 25.7.2022; Scrutiny of Bills served from 26.7.2022 to present; Selection of Bills served from 26.7.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens. Served: 19.08.2015 to present
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney-General; Schools; Innovation, Competition Policy and Small Business from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Attorney General; Immigration and Citizenship; Small Business from 25.8.2016 to 5.7.2019.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Justice, Immigration and Citizenship and Digital Rights and Information Technology from 5.7.2019 to 9.9.2020.
  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 4.2.2020 to 10.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Treasury, Finance and Economic Justice, Immigration and Citizenship, Digital Rights, IT and NBN from 9.9.2020 to 17.6.2022.
  • Australian Greens Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2021.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Economic Justice, Treasury, Home Affairs, Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 17.6.2022.
Personal
  • Born: 11.6.1965, London, England
  • Gender: Male
  • Marital Status: Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Organic market gardener, shepherd, remote area mineral exploration, fruit picker to 1999.
  • Wilderness Guide from 1995 to 1999.
  • Advertising and Public Administration from 1999 to 2002.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Franklin, 2002. Resigned 2.8.2015 to become Senator for Tasmania.
  • Leader, Tasmanian Greens from 7.7.2008 to 2014.
  • Minister for Human Services from 21.4.2010 to 6.12.2010.
  • Minister for Community Development from 21.4.2010 to 6.12.2010.
  • Minister for Sustainable Transport and Alternative Energy from 21.4.2010 to 13.5.2011.
  • Minister for Climate Change from 21.4.2010 to 13.5.2011.
  • Minister for Corrections and Consumer Protection from 21.4.2010 to 17.1.2014.
  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 6.12.2010 to 13.5.2011.
  • Minister for Education and Skills from 13.5.2011 to 17.1.2014.
  • Minister for Sustainable Transport from 13.5.2011 to 17.1.2014.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.