Open now — get your ticket to visit.

Hon Robert McClelland MP

Hon Robert McClelland MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Attorney-General from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2011.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 5.3.2012.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 14.9.2010 to 5.3.2012.
  • Minister for Housing from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.
  • Minister for Homelessness from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.
  • Minister for Emergency Management from 14.12.2011 to 5.3.2012.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 15.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; Electoral Matters from 15.5.1997 to 30.10.1997; Electoral Matters from 4.12.2000 to 26.6.2001; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.3.2012 to 1.11.2012; Treaties from 20.9.2012 to 14.3.2013.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Gambling Reform from 13.2.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Privileges from 2.3.1998 to 31.8.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.8.2003 to 3.8.2004.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to AIPO meeting, Phuket, Thailand, September 1996.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004.
  • Official visit to the Solomon Islands, December 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Poland and Italy, June-July 2006.
  • Official visits to UK and USA, March-April 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2008.
  • Official visits to UK, July 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 2008.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, January 2009.
  • Official visits to UK, November 2009.
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2010.
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January 2011.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March, April, July and November 2011.
  • Official visits to Belgium and France, November 2011.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 20.10.1998 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Workplace Relations from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Community Security from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Homeland Security from 8.12.2003 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party local branch.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Barton Federal Electorate Council.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1972.
Personal
  • Born 26.1.1958, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLM (University of Sydney).
  • BA (University of New South Wales).
  • LLB (University of New South Wales).
  • Associate to the Hon. Justice PG Evatt, DSC, Judge of the Federal Court of Australia 1981-82.
  • Solicitor 1982-96.
  • Partner in firm 1988-96.
Electorate
  • Name: Barton
  • Location: south eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Arncliffe, Banksia, Bardwell Valley, Beverley Park, Bexley, Bexley North, Brighton-Le-Sands, Carss Park, Dolls Point, Kogarah, Kogarah Bay, Kyeemagh, Monterey, Ramsgate, Ramsgate Beach, Rockdale, Sandringham, Sans Souci, Turrella, Wolli Creek and parts of Beverly Hills, Carlton, Earlwood and Kingsgrove.
  • Area: 44 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95,243 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, tourism and health services.
  • Includes: Barton includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Rockdale, and parts of Canterbury, Kogarah and Lakemba.