Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Chris Back

Former Senator Chris Back

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 11.3.2009 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. C Ellison (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia, 2010 Re-elected 2016. Resigned 31.7.2017.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2011 to 10.5.2012.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2014 to 2.5.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 25.10.2010 to 10.5.2012
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories served from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016; Treaties served from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Migration served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Parliamentary Library served from 30.8.2016 to 22.6.2017; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Migration served from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served from 12.3.2009 to 13.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport served as Substitute member from 19.3.2009 to 20.8.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 14.5.2009 to 29.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 9.6.2009 to 10.6.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 2.2.2010 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 8.2.2010 to 8.2.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served as Chair from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 1.11.2012 to 1.11.2012; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Chair from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 13.11.2013 to 10.2.2014; Education and Employment: References served from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 26.6.2014 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Chair from 2.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References served as Substitute member from 11.11.2014 to 11.11.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 20.11.2014 to 20.11.2014; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 20.2.2015 to 20.2.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References served from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017
  • Senate Select: Reform of the Australian Federation served from 11.5.2010 to 30.6.2011; School Funding served from 11.2.2014 to 9.7.2014; Wind Turbines served from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015; Resilience of Electricity Infrastructure in a Warming World served from 24.11.2016 to 7.4.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers served from 20.3.2017 to 22.6.2017
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 12.3.2009 to 2.2.2010; Publications served from 13.11.2013 to 15.3.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Publications served from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 8.5.2012 to 18.9.2013.
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Tangney Division Executive from 2006 to 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Mt Pleasant Branch Executive from 2006 to 2009.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 2007 to 2009.
Personal
  • Born 11.2.1950, Perth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BVSc (University of Queensland).
  • Employed at Curtin University and the University of California from 1976 to 1984.
  • Chief Executive Officer at Rottnest Island Authority from 1988 to 1995.
  • Chief Executive Officer at the Bushfires Board of Western Australia from 1995 to 1997.
  • Managing director for fuel industry retail and distribution from 1997 to 2000.
  • Business executive in the oil and gas industry from 2000 to 2008.
Military Service
  • RAAF Queensland University Squadron 1968-71.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.