Hon Jamie Briggs MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mayo, South Australia at by-election 2008, vice Hon. A Downer (resigned). Re-elected 2010 and 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Cities and the Built Environment from 21.9.2015 to 30.12.2015.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.9.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 10.11.2008 to 9.10.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 25.9.2008 to 4.6.2009; Economics from 25.2.2009 to 19.7.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chairman of the Opposition Scrutiny of Government Waste Committee from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Supporting Families from 19.9.2012 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party (SA) from 1999
  • Member, Liberal Party State Council (SA) 2000-02
  • Secretary, Liberal Party Mt Barker Branch 2008
Personal
  • Born 9.6.1977, Kyneton, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Employment relations adviser, Business SA 2000-02
  • Research Assistant to the Hon. RI Lucas, MLC (SA) 2002-03
  • Adviser to the Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations, the Hon. KJ Andrews, MP 2003-04
  • Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. JW Howard, MP 2004-07
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: Adelaide Hills and the Fleurieu Peninsula; it includes the centres of Bridgewater, Crafers, Echunga, Gumeracha, Hahndorf, Langhorne Creek, Lobethal, Macclesfield, Mt Barker, Myponga, Oakbank, Stirling, Strathalbyn, Victor Harbor, Woodside and Yankalilla, and parts of Birdwood. It also includes Kangaroo Island.
  • Area: 9315 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100519 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: dairying, beef, sheep, apples, pears, cherries, smallgoods, Kanmantoo copper mines, Jupiter Creek goldfields, forestry, natural spring water, wine, cereals, tourism and the Woodside army barracks.
  • Electorate: Mayo includes parts of the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Bragg, Davenport, Finniss, Fisher, Hammond, Heysen, Kaurna, Kavel, Mawson, Morialta, Newland and Schubert.