Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Mr Robert Oakeshott MP

Mr Robert Oakeshott MP

Former Member

Party
UNKNOWN
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Port Macquarie, 1996. Resigned 13.8.2008 to contest the House of Representatives division of Lyne, New South Wales at by-election.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales at by-election, vice the Hon. M Vaile (resigned). Re-elected 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 16.2.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.3.2009 to 19.7.2010; Parliamentary Library from 16.6.2010 to 19.7.2010; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 19.7.2010; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 17.8.2011 to 30.3.2012; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 11.5.2010 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 5.8.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines, Cambodia and Malaysia, April-May 2009.
Personal
  • Born 14.12.1969, Lismore, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (Macquarie University).
  • Assistant to lobbying firm Resolutions from 1992 to 1993.
  • Media officer to the Hon. M Vaile, MP from 1993 to 1996.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Port Macquarie, 1996. Resigned 13.8.2008 to contest the House of Representatives division of Lyne, New South Wales at by-election. .
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.4.1999 to 9.3.2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation and Shadow Minister for Fisheries and Ports from 19.4.1999 to 9.3.2002.
Electorate
  • Name: Lyne
  • Location: mid-north coast of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Bonny Hills, Crescent Head, Gloucester, Harrington, Kendall, Lake Cathie, Laurieton, North Haven, Old Bar, Port Macquarie, Taree, Wauchope and Wingham.
  • Area: 11,991 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 92,565 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: timber, beef and dairy cattle, mixed farming, fishing and oyster farming, boat building, engineering, mining and tourism.
  • Includes: Lyne includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Port Macquarie, and parts of Myall Lakes, Oxley and Upper Hunter.