Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Linda White

Senator Linda White

Senator for VIC

Positions
Chair of Joint Select Committee on National Anti-Corruption Commission Legislation
Chair of Standing Committee for the Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

62 Lygon Street
Carlton, VIC, 3053

Telephone:
(03) 9639 2798

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3154

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria, 2022.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 1.8.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: National Anti-Corruption Commission Legislation served from 28.9.2022 to 4.10.2022; National Anti-Corruption Commission Legislation served as Chair from 4.10.2022 to 10.11.2022
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 28.7.2022 to present; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 28.7.2022 to 28.9.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Work and Care served from 4.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic. Branch) from 1997 to 2003.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive Committee from 2015.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Election Review Panel, 2019.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Interim Governance Committee (Vic. Branch) from February 2021.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Election Review Panel, 2022.
Other positions
  • Member and Chair of the Footscray Community Legal Centre Board.
  • Member and Chair of the 200 Gertrude St Gallery Board from 1992 to 1999.
  • Director of Legal Super Pty Ltd from 1993 to 2017.
  • Member of the Ansett Australia Creditors Committee from 2001 to 2012.
  • Director of the Community Services and Health Industry Skills Council from 2005 to 2009.
  • Member of the ACTU Executive from 2005 to 2020.
  • Vice-President of the ACTU from 2005 to 2015.
  • Member of the Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria Board from 2006 to 2014.
  • Member of the Australian Social Inclusion Board from 2008 to 2012.
  • Member and Chair of the Chifley Research Centre Ltd Board from 2013.
  • Member of the Australian Centre for the Moving Image Board from 2015 to 2022.
  • Member of the Melbourne Cricket Ground Trust Board from 2017 to 2022.
  • Director of Statewide Superannuation Pty Ltd from 2019 to 2022.
  • Member of the Portable Long Service Leave Benefits Authority Board from 2019 to 2022.
  • Member of the Greater Western Water Board from July 2021 to April 2022.
Personal
  • Gender: Female
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • (LLB) (University of Melbourne).
  • (BComm) (University of Melbourne).
  • Industrial Officer (Clerical and Administrative) in the Australian Services Union (Vic. Branch).
  • Senior Associate at Maurice Blackburn & Co. from 1985 to 1994.
  • Solicitor and Barrister of the Supreme Court of Victoria from 1986.
  • Assistant National Secretary of the Australian Services Union from 1995 to 2020.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.