Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Hon Warren Snowdon MP

Member for Lingiari, Northern Territory

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Indigenous Affairs
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Unit 3, 12 Gregory Terrace
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Postal address

PO Box 4007
Alice Springs, NT, 0870

Telephone:
(08) 8952 9696
Fax:
(08) 8952 5922

Electorate Office 2

Tenancy 8, Coooalinga Central Shopping Centre
425 Stuart Highway
Coolalinga, NT, 0835

Postal address

PO Box 270
Coolalinga, NT, 0839

Telephone:
(08) 8983 3129
Fax:
(08) 8983 3012

Electorate Office 3

Shop 7-9, 27
Katherine Terrace
Katherine, NT, 0850

Postal address

PO Box 1296
Katherine, NT, 0850

Telephone:
(08) 8971 7312

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4081
Fax:
(02) 6277 2088

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for the Northern Territory, 1998. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lingiari, Northern Territory, 2001, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Communications from 4.4.1990 to 27.5.1992.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education and Training from 27.5.1992 to 11.3.1996.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 14.4.1993 to 23.12.1993.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Territories from 23.12.1993 to 25.3.1994.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment, Sport and Territories from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health, Rural and Regional Health and Regional Services Delivery from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC from 3.3.2011 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 21.11.1989 to 19.2.1990; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Capital and External Territories from 15.9.2016; Northern Australia from 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) from 26.3.2018 to 29.11.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 8.10.1987 to 4.5.1992 (Chair from 6.4.1989 to 19.2.1990); Selection from 16.2.1988 to 19.2.1990; Privileges from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 4.5.1992 to 8.2.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007; Privileges from 10.5.2007 to 17.10.2007; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 25.7.2019); Privileges and Members' Interests from 22.7.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional and Urban Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism (Northern Australia and the Territories) from 23.8.2002 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia) from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development, Transport and Infrastructure (Northern Australia and Reconciliation) from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia and Indigenous Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Indigenous Affairs from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for External Territories from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Northern Australia from 18.10.2013.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories from 23.7.2016 to 14.9.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Health from 14.9.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Australians from 2.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 20.3.1950, Canberra, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (Murdoch University).
  • BA (Australian National University).
  • Founding President of the Central Australian Regional Trades and Labour Council.
  • Assistant Secretary of the Trades and Labour Council (NT).
  • Teacher in the Commonwealth and Northern Territory Teaching Services from 1976 to 1978.
  • Researcher at the Australian National University from 1978 to 1981.
  • Teacher in the Commonwealth and Northern Territory Teaching Services from 1981 to 1983.
  • Senior Project Officer at the Central Land Council, Alice Springs (NT) from 1983 to 1987.
  • Consultant from 1996 to 1998.
Electorate
  • Name: Lingiari
  • Location: Lingiari covers the majority of the Northern Territory, with the exception of the Darwin Municipality and most of the Palmerston Municipality. Lingiari includes the Territory of Cocos (Keeling) Islands and the Territory of Christmas Island.
  • Area: 1,348,158 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 70,023 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Cattle, tourism, horticulture, fishing, light industry in Alice Springs, bauxite, copper, gold and uranium mining.
Publications
  • A Certain Heritage (with Dr HC Coombs and Dr Brandl), Centre for Research and Environmental Studies, ANU, Canberra: 1983.