Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Senator Louise Pratt

Senator Louise Pratt

Senator for Western Australia

Positions
Chair of Education and Employment References Committee
Deputy Chair of Education and Employment Legislation Committee
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

183 Great Eastern Highway
Belmont, WA, 6104

Postal address

PO Box 531
Belmont, WA, 6984

Telephone:
(08) 9277 1502
Fax:
(08) 9277 1509
Local Call*:
1300 054 179

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3189
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for East Metropolitan Region, 2001. Resigned 29.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for Western Australia.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013. Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 28.9.2010 to 30.6.2014.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.7.2008 to 1.7.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.5.2010 to 1.7.2011; Regulations and Ordinances from 21.6.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Cyber-Safety from 27.6.2013 to 30.8.2013; Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 1.7.2011; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 1.7.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: References from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Economics: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Economics: References from 12.11.2013 to 19.3.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014; Economics: References from 24.3.2014 to 30.6.2014; Community Affairs: References from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: References from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 6.3.2017); Education and Employment: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 3.7.2019); Education and Employment: References from 2.7.2019 (Chair from 3.7.2019).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 27.6.2012 to 5.8.2013; Corporations and Financial Services from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 1.7.2008 to 1.7.2011; National Capital and External Territories from 30.9.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 30.9.2010 to 24.6.2013; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Gambling Reform from 21.6.2012 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Caucus Committee from 2012 to 2014.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment, Climate Change and Water from 18.10.2013 to 24.6.2014.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Families and Communities from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Universities from 21.8.2018 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Employment Services from 10.2.2020.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (WA).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA).
  • Secretary of Labor Women State Branch (WA) from 1995 to 1996.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (WA) from 2001 to 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2014.
  • Convenor of the Rainbow Labor National Committee from 2014 to 2016.
Personal
  • Born 18.4.1972, Kalgoorlie, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Western Australia).
  • Member of the Legislative Council (WA) from 2001 to 2007.
  • Community services manager, 2008.
  • Communications and Engagement Manager at Shelter WA from 2015 to 2016.
Local government service
  • Elected to the Western Australian Legislative Council for East Metropolitan Region, 2001. Resigned 29.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for Western Australia.
  • Secretary to Caucus from 31.7.2001 to 20.6.2005.
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 24.5.2005 to 29.10.2007.