Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Senator the Hon Scott Ryan

Senator the Hon Scott Ryan

Senator for Victoria

Positions
President
Chair of Standing Committee on Appropriations, Staffing and Security
Deputy Chair of Joint Committee on the Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Commonwealth Parliament Offices
Level 3, 4 Treasury Place
East Melbourne, VIC, 3002

Postal address

Commonwealth Parliament Offices Level 3, 4 Treasury Place
East Melbourne, VIC, 3002

Telephone:
(03) 9326 1088

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3300
Fax:
(02) 6277 3108

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 15.6.2009 to 28.9.2010.
  • President of the Senate from 13.11.2017.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Assistant Cabinet Secretary from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Vocational Education and Skills from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister Assisting the Cabinet Secretary from 19.7.2016 to 24.1.2017.
  • Special Minister of State from 19.7.2016 to 13.11.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cabinet from 24.1.2017 to 13.11.2017.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 18.11.2010 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Reform of the Australian Federation from 11.5.2010 to 30.6.2011; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 16.6.2011 to 16.8.2012.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010 (Chair from 1.2.2010 to 27.9.2010); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010 (Deputy Chair from 5.2.2010 to 27.9.2010); Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 24.6.2009 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Assistant Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 30.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Fair Competition from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Honorary Life Member of the Melbourne University Liberal Club.
  • Honorary Life Member of the Australian Liberal Students' Federation.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (Vic.) from 1990.
  • President of the Melbourne University Liberal Club, 1994.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party (Vic.) Constitutional Committee from 2004 to 2008.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (Vic.) Constitutional Committee from 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party (Vic.) Administrative Committee from 2005 to 2007.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party (Vic.) from 2006 to 2007.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Futures Committee from 2007 to 2010.
Personal
  • Born 12.5.1973, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Tutor in the Department of Political Science at the University of Melbourne from 1998 to 1999.
  • Speechwriter, Department of Industry, Tourism and Resources, 1999.
  • Office of the Leader of the Opposition (Vic.) from 2000 to 2002.
  • GlaxoSmithKline Australia from 2002 to 2007.
  • Consultant from 2007 to 2008.
  • Research Fellow at the Institute of Public Affairs from 2007 to 2008.