Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator Mark Furner

Former Senator Mark Furner

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.2011 to 30.6.2014.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2014; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.2010 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Community Affairs: Legislation from 28.8.2008 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: References from 28.8.2008 to 14.5.2009; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.3.2009 to 30.6.2014.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, May 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Spain, Germany and USA, April-May 2012.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Campaign Committee.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Pine Rivers Municipal Electoral Council from 1996 to 1998.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Bray Park Branch from 1997 to 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 1997 to 2008.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Electorate Council, 1999.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Pine Rivers Municipal Electorate Council, 2000.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Pine Rivers Central Branch from 2005 to 2007.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 2005.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Electoral College from 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Dickson Federal Electorate Council from 2006 to 2008.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Pine Rivers Municipal Electoral Council, 2006.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Electorate Council, 2007.
Personal
  • Born 11.4.1958, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • AssocDipBus(IndRel) (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Organiser for the Transport Workers' Union (Qld) from 1989 to 1992.
  • Industrial Officer for the Police Union (Qld) from 1992 to 1996.
  • Organiser, Senior Organiser, Branch Secretary and General Vice-President for the National Union of Workers (Qld) from 1996 to 2008.