Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Don Farrell

Senator the Hon Don Farrell

Senator for SA

Positions
Special Minister of State
Minister for Trade and Tourism
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 5
19 Gilles Street
Adelaide, SA, 5000

Postal address

PO Box 6338
Halifax Street, SA, 5000

Telephone:
(08) 8231 8400

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7420

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2016. Re-elected 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Science and Research from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for Tourism from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Sport from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Special Minister of State from 1.6.2022.
  • Minister for Trade and Tourism from 1.6.2022.
  • Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.7.2008 to 19.7.2010; Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 8.11.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 14.9.2016; National Broadband Network served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 16.3.2009 to 26.10.2010; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 30.8.2016 to 11.4.2019; Law Enforcement served from 23.11.2016 to 15.2.2018; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport served as Substitute member from 15.9.2008 to 12.12.2008; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport served from 5.2.2009 to 13.5.2009; Community Affairs served as Substitute member from 17.3.2009 to 11.11.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 24.5.2010 to 24.5.2010; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Community Affairs: References served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 23.11.2016 to 30.11.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 5.2.2018 to 1.7.2019; Environment and Communications: References served from 5.2.2018 to 15.2.2018; Education and Employment: References served from 2.7.2019 to 1.6.2022
  • Senate Select: Agricultural and Related Industries served from 15.9.2008 to 12.12.2008
  • Senate Standing: Privileges served from 13.8.2009 to 27.9.2010; Publications served from 1.9.2016 to 16.2.2017; Privileges served from 4.7.2019 to 1.6.2022; Publications served from 8.10.2020 to 13.5.2021
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Brunei, October 2010.
  • Official visits to Singapore, July 2011.
  • Official visits to Samoa, July 2011.
  • Official visits to Singapore, June-July 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2008 to 14.9.2010.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 31.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and the Centenary of ANZAC from 18.10.2013 to 24.6.2014.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 11.10.2016 to 30.5.2019.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 11.10.2016 to 1.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport from 11.10.2016 to 1.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 2.6.2019 to 1.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition from 2.6.2019 to 1.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party (SA) from 1976.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (SA) from 1976.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Council (SA) from 1976.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1984.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 1985 to 1990.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA), 1988.
Personal
  • Born 6.6.1954, Murray Bridge, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Adelaide).
  • Shop assistant at Cleland National Park from 1970 to 1976.
  • Mail sorter, 1972.
  • Council worker, 1974.
  • Waiter, 1975.
  • Industrial Officer for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1976 to 1980.
  • Assistant Secretary for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1980 to 1993.
  • Secretary for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1993 to 2008.
  • Founder of Farrell Wines, Clare Valley (SA) from 2014 to 2016.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.